Codejock Forums Homepage
Forum Home Forum Home > Codejock Products > ActiveX COM > Report Control
  New Posts New Posts RSS Feed - Coping to Clipboard with GroupOrder Collection
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Events   Register Register  Login Login

Coping to Clipboard with GroupOrder Collection

 Post Reply Post Reply
Author
Message
Godzilla View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 12 September 2007
Location: United Kingdom
Status: Offline
Points: 5
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Godzilla Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Topic: Coping to Clipboard with GroupOrder Collection
    Posted: 01 October 2007 at 5:57am

Hi

I am trying to Copy(over to the clipboard) the records in the Report Control with the first column added to the GroupOrder Collection - However I find that nothing is being copied across. Works fine if I don't have any columns in the GroupOrder Collections. Any suggestions on how to get around this..?

Thanks
Minan

Back to Top
sserge View Drop Down
Moderator Group
Moderator Group


Joined: 01 December 2004
Status: Offline
Points: 1297
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote sserge Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 01 October 2007 at 6:18pm
Do you mean you select some group rows with regular ones? In this case them will be simply skipped when copying...

--
WBR,
Serge
Back to Top
Godzilla View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 12 September 2007
Location: United Kingdom
Status: Offline
Points: 5
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Godzilla Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 02 October 2007 at 4:00am
Sorry Sergy - should of explained myself better..

I am doing all of this programmatically; so if I have a report without any columns added to the GroupOrder Collection and run the Copy function, which copies the data from all currently selected records to the clipboard, this works fine.

However if I add a column to the GroupOrder Collection and run the Copy function - nothing is sent to the clipboard..

Examples:
This is on a trigger for a Radio Button:

IF INT(RS-DisplayData:SCREEN-VALUE) = 1 THEN
   nvcom1:GroupsOrder:DeleteAll. 
  ELSE
   nvcom1:GroupsOrder:ADD(nvcom1:COLUMNS(0)).

so the user has the option to view this column as grouped or not.

This is the code I use to copy each row to the clipboard and build up a variable (as the clipboard is limited to 64kb).

  DO i = 0 TO nvcom1:records:COUNT - 1:
    nvcom1:rows(i):SELECTED = TRUE.
    nvcom1:COPY.
    cSel = cSel + CLIPBOARD:VALUE.
    nvcom1:rows(i):SELECTED = FALSE.
  END.

I hope this clarifies things...

Thanks again!
Minan
Back to Top
sserge View Drop Down
Moderator Group
Moderator Group


Joined: 01 December 2004
Status: Offline
Points: 1297
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote sserge Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 03 October 2007 at 5:26pm
Hi,

The code looks incorrect at least there:

DO i = 0 TO nvcom1:recordsrows:COUNT - 1:
...


--
WBR,
Serge
Back to Top
Godzilla View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 12 September 2007
Location: United Kingdom
Status: Offline
Points: 5
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Godzilla Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 04 October 2007 at 4:19am
I managed to work away around this now.. I just delete any items in the GroupOrder Collection - Populate, copy the data across, and re-add the column back into the GroupOrder Collection and finally populate - the users seem happy with this
Thanks Anyway,
Minan
Back to Top
 Post Reply Post Reply
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down

Forum Software by Web Wiz Forums® version 12.04
Copyright ©2001-2021 Web Wiz Ltd.

This page was generated in 0.219 seconds.