How to read userselected constraints |
Post Reply |
Author | ||
cmaxmedia
Groupie Joined: 22 April 2006 Location: Austria Status: Offline Points: 38 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
Posted: 22 April 2006 at 6:49am |
|
If I have added a contstraint to the first column of the reportcontrol like this: |
||
sserge
Moderator Group Joined: 01 December 2004 Status: Offline Points: 1297 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
|
Hi,
Iterate editing constraints you can in a following way, depending whether you set them for a column or for an item:
-- WBR, Serge |
||
cmaxmedia
Groupie Joined: 22 April 2006 Location: Austria Status: Offline Points: 38 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
|
Hi, thanx for your answer, the constaints are defined for each column. How can i get the currently selected Constaint of the item, the user is editing? |
||
sserge
Moderator Group Joined: 01 December 2004 Status: Offline Points: 1297 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
|
Just iterate constraints for an appropriate column, which index is an item index. See below:
-- WBR, Serge |
||
cmaxmedia
Groupie Joined: 22 April 2006 Location: Austria Status: Offline Points: 38 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
|
hi, I fill the column constraints as follows: Set Column = Me.wndReportControl.Columns.Add(1, "Typ", 150, True) Debug.Print c.Caption '<= there's no debugger output Next End Sub i am working with Codejock XTreme Suite Pro ActiveX V9.81 |
||
cmaxmedia
Groupie Joined: 22 April 2006 Location: Austria Status: Offline Points: 38 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
|
oh sorry, i have currently checked, that this is the wrong forum for activex com . kind regards |
||
sserge
Moderator Group Joined: 01 December 2004 Status: Offline Points: 1297 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
|
in your sample code, it fires ValueChanged if you change any item, but you should iterate constraints for your "Typ" column item. So far, it should be working if you change it in a following way:
My previous piece of code works fine if you insert it into standard ReportSample, _ValueChanged handler. If it still doesn't work for you, try attaching your sample and I'll check it up. -- WBR, Serge |
||
cmaxmedia
Groupie Joined: 22 April 2006 Location: Austria Status: Offline Points: 38 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
|
Hi, It works!! i am working with adodb.7 recordsets to fill the user data into the report as follows:
take a look at the code line 3 and 4. now i am using the cstr() vb-command AND => it works Thank you for your support. |
||
Post Reply | |
Tweet
|
Forum Jump | Forum Permissions You cannot post new topics in this forum You cannot reply to topics in this forum You cannot delete your posts in this forum You cannot edit your posts in this forum You cannot create polls in this forum You cannot vote in polls in this forum |