Codejock Forums Homepage
Forum Home Forum Home > Codejock Products > ActiveX COM > Suite Pro
  New Posts New Posts RSS Feed - C# Problems
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Events   Register Register  Login Login

C# Problems

 Post Reply Post Reply
Author
Message
dneilsen View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 18 April 2006
Location: Australia
Status: Offline
Points: 19
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote dneilsen Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Topic: C# Problems
    Posted: 18 April 2006 at 6:09pm
I have just purchased this system for use in visual studio .net 2003 in the creation of C# apps.

I have been through a lot of the samples, tutorials and forum threads and there seems to be a lot of ideas on how to best use this software.

I have created my command bars, menus and icons in the studio designer application but here lies my problem...

Nowhere can I find any description of how to get these items from the studio designer and into my solution.  Can someone please explain to me the process of how to do this?


Back to Top
Oleg View Drop Down
Admin Group
Admin Group


Joined: 21 May 2003
Location: United States
Status: Offline
Points: 11234
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Oleg Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 19 April 2006 at 7:41am

Hello,

Right click on CommandBars, choose load xcb file;

in code add LoadDesignerBars(null, null);

Oleg, Support Team
CODEJOCK SOFTWARE SOLUTIONS
Back to Top
dneilsen View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 18 April 2006
Location: Australia
Status: Offline
Points: 19
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote dneilsen Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 19 April 2006 at 5:18pm
hmmmm
Thats what I was trying and it didnt work.

I have tried it in my application again and it still dosnt work but I tried it in a small test c# app and it works so there is something in my application stopping it working.  Ill have to hunt it down.

ok, next question. 
Is it possible to set up the xcb file as an embedded resource?  If so, would you have an example of how to do this?
Back to Top
dneilsen View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 18 April 2006
Location: Australia
Status: Offline
Points: 19
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote dneilsen Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 19 April 2006 at 5:38pm
ok, the problem in my application seems to be that my main form has is an MDI container.  When this is set to false, the command bars load fine.
this.IsMdiContainer = true;

I fixed it as per the MDI example...  my bad.

Any information about loading the xcb as an embedded resource would be very helpfull however

Back to Top
dneilsen View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 18 April 2006
Location: Australia
Status: Offline
Points: 19
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote dneilsen Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 20 April 2006 at 6:15pm
Does no-one know how to do this?
Back to Top
Oleg View Drop Down
Admin Group
Admin Group


Joined: 21 May 2003
Location: United States
Status: Offline
Points: 11234
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Oleg Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 21 April 2006 at 8:45am

Hello,

I really can't undestand where you have problem...

I just open MDI sample,  added

CommandBars.LoadDesignerBars(null, null);

load some xcb file in from context  menu.

and all work as expected.

Attach your project/xcb file and I will show what you must add.

 

Oleg, Support Team
CODEJOCK SOFTWARE SOLUTIONS
Back to Top
dneilsen View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 18 April 2006
Location: Australia
Status: Offline
Points: 19
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote dneilsen Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 23 April 2006 at 6:20pm
I think we have our wires crossed oleg.

My menus are working from the xcb file fine.

However, when I distribute my application I dont want the xcb file to be a separate file in my install path.  Hence, I would like to compile the contents of the xcb file into my exe.

How would I do this?




Back to Top
 Post Reply Post Reply
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down

Forum Software by Web Wiz Forums® version 12.04
Copyright ©2001-2021 Web Wiz Ltd.

This page was generated in 0.203 seconds.