Tabcontrol help |
Post Reply |
Author | |
b4gn0
Groupie Joined: 26 November 2007 Status: Offline Points: 30 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
Posted: 31 January 2008 at 6:26am |
Hello all, first of all thank you for the great product you provide!
I wanted to ask this community (and maybe the authors) if there is a way to show something in all the TabControlPages inside a TabControl. For example a textbox, can i show it inside the tabcontrol and in all pages? The only solution i found so far was a flat picturebox (with the controls inside) put in the position i wanted the controls to be showed in all the tabs. But it doesn't support transparency. So the result is bad. Thank you for your time, Alex |
|
Oleg
Admin Group Joined: 21 May 2003 Location: United States Status: Offline Points: 11234 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
No, sorry, where is no way.
|
|
Oleg, Support Team
CODEJOCK SOFTWARE SOLUTIONS |
|
ijwelch
Senior Member Joined: 20 June 2006 Status: Offline Points: 262 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
Beg to differ:)
Place the controls you want on the first tab. Then in the BeforeItemClick event get hWnd of the TabControlPage for the Item parameter. Then call SetParent API for the controls to move them. Like this: Private Declare Function SetParent _ Lib "user32" (ByVal hWndChild As Long, _ ByVal hWndNewParent As Long) As Long Private Sub Tab1_BeforeItemClick(ByVal Item As XtremeSuiteControls.ITabControlItem, _ Cancel As Variant) Dim hParent As Long Select Case Item.Index Case 0 hParent = TabControlPage1.hWnd Case 1 hParent = TabControlPage2.hWnd Case 2 hParent = TabControlPage3.hWnd End Select SetParent fraDailyFrequency.hWnd, hParent SetParent fraDuration.hWnd, hParent End Sub |
|
corpcon
Groupie Joined: 28 June 2007 Status: Offline Points: 70 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
If I understand correctly, you are looking for a complicated solution to a very simple problem.
I do this all the time with buttons (such as Close, Help, etc). Just place the control on the form (not on the tab control) and bring the control to the front (or set ZOrder 0 in code).
|
|
b4gn0
Groupie Joined: 26 November 2007 Status: Offline Points: 30 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
What if the controls i want to show are on the top of the tab control? I'll try ijwelch's solution and let you know. Any further help is appreciated. Thanks for your time guys! -Alex Edit: It worked for me, thank you ijwelch! |
|
Post Reply | |
Tweet
|
Forum Jump | Forum Permissions You cannot post new topics in this forum You cannot reply to topics in this forum You cannot delete your posts in this forum You cannot edit your posts in this forum You cannot create polls in this forum You cannot vote in polls in this forum |