multi row header feature |
Post Reply |
Author | |
brucerain
Newbie Joined: 13 March 2007 Status: Offline Points: 6 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
Posted: 07 October 2007 at 10:12pm |
Will Codejock support multi-row header feature?
Thanks! |
|
sserge
Moderator Group Joined: 01 December 2004 Status: Offline Points: 1297 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
Multiline text is supported for the header in the same way as for cells.
Set FixedRowHeight to FALSE and add WordBreak flag to Alignment. Also you may use ‘\n’ char in the header text. -- WBR, Serge |
|
johnlewe
Newbie Joined: 26 October 2007 Location: United States Status: Offline Points: 5 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
I did try this and it works to a point, however, if some header columns have 3 lines of text and some just have 1 line of text, the column header with the 1 line of text is centered vertically in the column header which looks bad and is not the standard display arrangement for column headings that have a mixture of 1,2, and 3 line column headings.
ReportControl: ---------------------- Vendor Part Quantity Number ---------------------- Display Standard: ---------------------- Vendor Part Number Quantity ---------------------- In other words, they column heading text should start vertically from the bottom, so if only 1 line of text it is on the bottom line, if 2 lines of text then it is on the bottom 2 lines, etc. |
|
John Lewe
Orlando, FL |
|
Baldur
Senior Member Joined: 22 November 2006 Location: Germany Status: Offline Points: 244 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
To adjust, add newlines before or after your text as many you need to adjust at top, center or bottom.
|
|
johnlewe
Newbie Joined: 26 October 2007 Location: United States Status: Offline Points: 5 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
Thanks, that is definately a work-around (although tedious), but other controls do this for you automatically. The purpose for 3rd party controls is to take the drudgery out of the equation.
|
|
John Lewe
Orlando, FL |
|
znakeeye
Senior Member Joined: 26 July 2006 Status: Offline Points: 1672 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
I believe this feature request is similar to mine. I want to add a row just below the header, with filtering options. This row must not be movable!
|----------------------------------------|
| Date | Folder | Description |
|----------------------------------------|
| DATE | COMBO \/ | EDIT | <--- filtering using different controls!
|----------------------------------------|
|Row 1... | |Row 2 |
|Row n... | |----------------------------------------| Is this possible with the current implementation?
|
|
mgampi
Senior Member Joined: 14 July 2003 Status: Offline Points: 1201 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
Hi;
I did it this way:
GetHeaderRecords()->Add(new CStateReportRecord());
HeaderRowsAllowEdit(TRUE);
ShowHeaderRows(TRUE);
|
|
Martin Product: Xtreme Toolkit v 22.1.0, new Projects v 24.0.0 Platform: Windows 10 v 22H2 (64bit) Language: VC++ 2022 |
|
zaksoft
Senior Member Joined: 05 June 2003 Location: Italy Status: Offline Points: 162 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
I'm also interested in this, but where CStateReportRecord() comes from ? Any sample code to show how it is derived from CXTPReportRecord ?
TIA
|
|
VS2022 - MFC MBCS Statically linked
XTP 23.1 Static Link --------------------------------------------------------- Davide Zaccanti - ZakSoft - www.zaksoft.com |
|
znakeeye
Senior Member Joined: 26 July 2006 Status: Offline Points: 1672 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
zaksoft, you could use any record class. See CMessageRecord in ReportSample.
|
|
Kurisu
Newbie Joined: 28 February 2007 Status: Offline Points: 9 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
Just reading the tips here... I have a question regarding the Multiline Headers.
When Alignment is combined with the break line flag I can only seem to get it to respect my alignment flag for cells and not the header itself. i.e. nAlign = m_bMultilineSample ? (xtpColumnTextCenter | DT_WORDBREAK) : (nAlign & (~DT_WORDBREAK)); pColumn->SetAlignment(nAlign); <--- Is Centered.. Works! pColumn->SetHeaderAlignment(nAlign); <--- Always left Aligned? Is there a way to get CENTERED multiline headers? |
|
znakeeye
Senior Member Joined: 26 July 2006 Status: Offline Points: 1672 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
If you ask me, the header/footer rows are quite buggy. I think I have posted like 5 buts regarding them...
Hence, if you suspect a bug, post it. With a bit of luck, they will be fixed in v12 :)
|
|
Post Reply | |
Tweet
|
Forum Jump | Forum Permissions You cannot post new topics in this forum You cannot reply to topics in this forum You cannot delete your posts in this forum You cannot edit your posts in this forum You cannot create polls in this forum You cannot vote in polls in this forum |