Codejock Forums Homepage
Forum Home Forum Home > Codejock Products > ActiveX COM > Command Bars
  New Posts New Posts RSS Feed - KeyBindings duplicates
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Events   Register Register  Login Login

KeyBindings duplicates

 Post Reply Post Reply
Author
Message
chrisABC View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member
Avatar

Joined: 05 June 2008
Status: Offline
Points: 258
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote chrisABC Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Topic: KeyBindings duplicates
    Posted: 12 January 2009 at 2:31pm
(SOLVED) I am using KeyBindings with a RibbonBar.

This works OK:
      CommandBars.KeyBindings.AddShortcut ID_ONE, "Alt+K"
      CommandBars.KeyBindings.AddShortcut ID_ONE, "Esc"

ie. either ESC or ALT+K  can be used. Both work.



But this does not work:
      CommandBars.KeyBindings.AddShortcut ID_ONE, "Alt+K"
      CommandBars.KeyBindings.AddShortcut ID_TWO, "Alt+K"

ie. when ALT+K used it calls ID_ONE only. (I expected the second line would overwite the ALT+K and change it to ID_TWO).

This is a problem to me because I have many Tabs and need to re-use some shortcut keys. So I hide one Tab (with ID_ONE button on it) and then show a different Tab (with button ID_TWO on it) and I also want to set KeyBinding ALT+K  to activate ID_TWO.

If I know ALT+K was previously used by ID_ONE then I can use
     CommandBars.KeyBindings.Delete ID_ONE
But if I do not know which control(s) have used ALT+K in the past, how can I find this?
eg.  is there something like...  .KeyBindings.Delete , "Alt+K"  ??

Or must I use   .DeleteAll
Or else keep my own list of ShortCut keys used?



In other words, is there a way to find which control ID uses  "Alt+K" ?

ANSWER -- No. Not possible.
Chris (Manchester, UK) -- www.abc6.co.uk ---- Using CodeJock ActiveX Suite 13.1.0 with Windows8, VB6 SP6
Back to Top
Oleg View Drop Down
Admin Group
Admin Group


Joined: 21 May 2003
Location: United States
Status: Offline
Points: 11234
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Oleg Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 13 January 2009 at 6:29am
Think its not friendly for uesr to use different Commands for same Keyboard shortcuts when different Tabs selected.
Anyway seems only your internal Array can help here :(
Oleg, Support Team
CODEJOCK SOFTWARE SOLUTIONS
Back to Top
chrisABC View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member
Avatar

Joined: 05 June 2008
Status: Offline
Points: 258
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote chrisABC Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 13 January 2009 at 2:21pm
OK, thanks.
Chris (Manchester, UK) -- www.abc6.co.uk ---- Using CodeJock ActiveX Suite 13.1.0 with Windows8, VB6 SP6
Back to Top
 Post Reply Post Reply
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down

Forum Software by Web Wiz Forums® version 12.04
Copyright ©2001-2021 Web Wiz Ltd.

This page was generated in 0.188 seconds.