Codejock Forums Homepage
Forum Home Forum Home > Codejock Products > ActiveX COM > Command Bars
  New Posts New Posts RSS Feed - SOLVED : prolem with toolbar in start time
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Events   Register Register  Login Login

SOLVED : prolem with toolbar in start time

 Post Reply Post Reply
Author
Message
nenkalo View Drop Down
Groupie
Groupie
Avatar

Joined: 02 August 2008
Status: Offline
Points: 36
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote nenkalo Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Topic: SOLVED : prolem with toolbar in start time
    Posted: 22 August 2008 at 8:19am
Hi
i make a form with toolbar and initial it at first . when run program i see all items in first category ! but all items not reffer to first category !
tihs problem solved when i click on next category tab .
 
see this attachment :
 
 
in start time u see every subitem in item1 .
but when u click on item1 un-expected items hide .
 
whats my mistake ?
 
Product: Xtreme SuitePro (ActiveX) version 12.0.1
Platform: Windows XP (32bit)
Language: Visual Basic 6.0
Back to Top
Oleg View Drop Down
Admin Group
Admin Group


Joined: 21 May 2003
Location: United States
Status: Offline
Points: 11234
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Oleg Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 22 August 2008 at 3:17pm

Change this

 
    Set toolbarTab = TabToolBar.InsertCategory(0, "item1")
    toolbarTab.Image = 100
   
    Set toolbarTab = TabToolBar.InsertCategory(1, "item2")
    toolbarTab.Image = 200
   
    Set toolbarTab = TabToolBar.InsertCategory(2, "item3")
    toolbarTab.Image = 300
   
    Set toolbarTab = TabToolBar.InsertCategory(3, "item4")
 
...
 
  TabToolBar.UpdateTabs
Oleg, Support Team
CODEJOCK SOFTWARE SOLUTIONS
Back to Top
nenkalo View Drop Down
Groupie
Groupie
Avatar

Joined: 02 August 2008
Status: Offline
Points: 36
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote nenkalo Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 24 August 2008 at 6:58am
Originally posted by oleg oleg wrote:

Change this

 
    Set toolbarTab = TabToolBar.InsertCategory(0, "item1")
    toolbarTab.Image = 100
   
    Set toolbarTab = TabToolBar.InsertCategory(1, "item2")
    toolbarTab.Image = 200
   
    Set toolbarTab = TabToolBar.InsertCategory(2, "item3")
    toolbarTab.Image = 300
   
    Set toolbarTab = TabToolBar.InsertCategory(3, "item4")
 
...
 
  TabToolBar.UpdateTabs
 
Hi
thankx . it solved
 
one question :
 
i make a toolbar on the rich text box (top and bottom of it)
i need to change caption of one item of it .
 
i use this code in command event :
 
Private Sub Command1_Click()
CommandBarsTextbox(7).Controls.Find(, 1000).Caption = "change"
End Sub
 
this code work very good .
 
but when i use this code in rich text box change event get error :
 
Private Sub txt_msg_Change()
CommandBarsTextbox(7).Controls.Find(, 1000).Caption = "change"
End Sub
error : invalid procedure call or argumant .
 
both code like togheter but bahavior different .
Product: Xtreme SuitePro (ActiveX) version 12.0.1
Platform: Windows XP (32bit)
Language: Visual Basic 6.0
Back to Top
nenkalo View Drop Down
Groupie
Groupie
Avatar

Joined: 02 August 2008
Status: Offline
Points: 36
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote nenkalo Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 25 August 2008 at 6:32am
Originally posted by nenkalo nenkalo wrote:

 

but when i use this code in rich text box change event get error :
 
Private Sub txt_msg_Change()
CommandBarsTextbox(7).Controls.Find(, 1000).Caption = "change"
End Sub
error : invalid procedure call or argumant .
 
both code like togheter but bahavior different .
I found  it .
txt_msg_change called at form_load via setting property (textalign) before calling toolbar_init .
 i put toolbar_init at first in form_load to fix it .
 
this poroblem related to my program and not codejock . shame on me .
 
 
 
Product: Xtreme SuitePro (ActiveX) version 12.0.1
Platform: Windows XP (32bit)
Language: Visual Basic 6.0
Back to Top
Aaron View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member
Avatar

Joined: 29 January 2008
Status: Offline
Points: 2192
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Aaron Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 25 August 2008 at 7:44am
Hi,
 
You got one thing done right this time.... That's the right way to do it, adding SOLVED:     like that  And if you would be so kind and change the other issues as well (I know you added solved already but in a wrong way...) Thanks a lot in advance
 
 
Product: Xtreme SuitePro (ActiveX) version 15.0.2
Platform: Windows XP (32bit) - SP 2
Language: Visual Basic 6.0

Zero replies is not an option....
Back to Top
 Post Reply Post Reply
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down

Forum Software by Web Wiz Forums® version 12.04
Copyright ©2001-2021 Web Wiz Ltd.

This page was generated in 0.203 seconds.