Codejock Forums Homepage
Forum Home Forum Home > Codejock Products > Visual C++ MFC > Report Control
  New Posts New Posts RSS Feed - How to set the Row number dynamic?
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Events   Register Register  Login Login

How to set the Row number dynamic?

 Post Reply Post Reply
Author
Message
heartofdra View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 02 November 2006
Status: Offline
Points: 8
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote heartofdra Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Topic: How to set the Row number dynamic?
    Posted: 02 November 2006 at 3:22am
  
  According to u demo , u set the row number like below:
 
 m_wndReport.SetVirtualMode(new   CVirtualRecord(),     6);
 
So if I want change the row number during the software is running, how to do it ???
 
Also , How  about  the   column??
 
Back to Top
sserge View Drop Down
Moderator Group
Moderator Group


Joined: 01 December 2004
Status: Offline
Points: 1297
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote sserge Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 02 November 2006 at 4:05am
Our demo does have a small dialog where you can change a number of rows -- try looking at how is it implemented there...

--
WBR,
Serge
Back to Top
heartofdra View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 02 November 2006
Status: Offline
Points: 8
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote heartofdra Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 05 November 2006 at 9:42pm
 Thanks sserge .
 
  Can u tell me which  the "small dialog " is ?
 
   
   Maybe the "ReportSample" also can be a one ——its "filter" function can change the rows dynamic .  But , I can't find the code(in my mind ,it is a function ) which response  this "filter" function ,  can you tell me your train of thoughts??
 
Back to Top
sserge View Drop Down
Moderator Group
Moderator Group


Joined: 01 December 2004
Status: Offline
Points: 1297
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote sserge Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 06 November 2006 at 11:17am
See VirtualRows sample, menu Report / Change Rows count.

The method look like the following:

void CVirtualListView::OnReportSetrowscount()
{
    CDialogRowsCount dr;
    if (dr.DoModal() == IDOK)
    {
        GetReportCtrl().SetVirtualMode(new CVirtualRecord(), dr.m_nRowsCount);
        GetReportCtrl().Populate();
    }

}


--
WBR,
Serge
Back to Top
 Post Reply Post Reply
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down

Forum Software by Web Wiz Forums® version 12.04
Copyright ©2001-2021 Web Wiz Ltd.

This page was generated in 0.172 seconds.