Codejock Forums Homepage
Forum Home Forum Home > Codejock Products > ActiveX COM > Property Grid
  New Posts New Posts RSS Feed - boolean type resource strings
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Events   Register Register  Login Login

boolean type resource strings

 Post Reply Post Reply
Author
Message
tobi View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member
Avatar

Joined: 09 September 2004
Location: Germany
Status: Offline
Points: 451
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote tobi Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Topic: boolean type resource strings
    Posted: 15 July 2005 at 10:32am
I´ve just tested the suite´s resource override dll for the boolean property grid values and found that these are not translated in the german resource dll ( XTPResourceDe.dll ). The value for the id 9953 is True\nFalse and should be Ja\nNein.
After I´ve modified the resource dll to the correct values and tried it the initial boolean values are still in english, but the combo box contains the localised strings. Can it be that they are still hardcoded somewhere ?
Back to Top
Oleg View Drop Down
Admin Group
Admin Group


Joined: 21 May 2003
Location: United States
Status: Offline
Points: 11234
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Oleg Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 16 July 2005 at 6:27am

Yes, sorry, there is bug in CXTPPropertyGridItemBool::_Init.

please move SetBool in this member to the end.

 

void CXTPPropertyGridItemBool::_Init(BOOL bValue)
{
 m_nFlags = xtpGridItemHasComboButton | xtpGridItemHasEdit;

 CString strTrueFalse;
 if (XTPResourceManager()->LoadString(&strTrueFalse, XTP_IDS_PROPERTYGRID_TRUEFALSE)
  && (strTrueFalse.Find(_T('\n')) != -1))
 {
  AfxExtractSubString(m_strTrueText, strTrueFalse, 0);
  AfxExtractSubString(m_strFalseText, strTrueFalse, 1);
 }

 SetBool(bValue);
 m_pConstraints->AddConstraint(m_strTrueText);
 m_pConstraints->AddConstraint(m_strFalseText);

 SetConstraintEdit(TRUE);
 m_strDefaultValue = m_strValue;
}

 

 

or manually call

 

pItem->SetTrueFalseText(_T("Ja"), _T("Nein"));

Oleg, Support Team
CODEJOCK SOFTWARE SOLUTIONS
Back to Top
tobi View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member
Avatar

Joined: 09 September 2004
Location: Germany
Status: Offline
Points: 451
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote tobi Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 17 July 2005 at 11:07pm
(How) can I do this in the ActiveX edition ?
Back to Top
Oleg View Drop Down
Admin Group
Admin Group


Joined: 21 May 2003
Location: United States
Status: Offline
Points: 11234
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Oleg Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 18 July 2005 at 6:04am
 We will release 9.71 soon, with this fix.
Oleg, Support Team
CODEJOCK SOFTWARE SOLUTIONS
Back to Top
 Post Reply Post Reply
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down

Forum Software by Web Wiz Forums® version 12.04
Copyright ©2001-2021 Web Wiz Ltd.

This page was generated in 0.188 seconds.