Codejock Forums Homepage
Forum Home Forum Home > Codejock Products > ActiveX COM > Controls
  New Posts New Posts RSS Feed - Bug in Treeview With Markup Checkbox
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Events   Register Register  Login Login

Bug in Treeview With Markup Checkbox

 Post Reply Post Reply
Author
Message
Lars@Amily View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 02 June 2016
Location: Munich, Germany
Status: Offline
Points: 3
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Lars@Amily Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Topic: Bug in Treeview With Markup Checkbox
    Posted: 02 June 2016 at 12:00pm
Hi all.
I want to have checkbox items for a treeview, but I dont want to have it for all, so I set the Checkboxes property to False.
I use markup checkbox instead, which is showing up very nice.

The code:
  With Me.TreeView1
    .FullRowSelect = False
    .ShowLines = xtpTreeViewShowLinesAtRoot
    .Checkboxes = False
    .HideSelection = True
    .ShowPlusMinus = True
    .EnableMarkup = True
    .Nodes.Add , , "Key1", "Key1 - Text"
    .Nodes.Add "Key1", xtpTreeViewChild, "Key1-1", "<CheckBox Name='key1-1' Click='CheckboxClicked'>a</CheckBox>"
    .Nodes.Add "Key1", xtpTreeViewChild, "Key1-2", "<CheckBox Tag='1' Margin='0' Width='100' HorizontalAlignment='Left' IsChecked='True' Content='CK1'/>"
    .Nodes.Add , , "Key2", "Key2 - Text"
    .Nodes("Key1").Expanded = True
    .MarkupContext.SetHandler Me
  End With


Runtime:
Treeview

But I can't check/uncheck the checkbox by clicking on the box or on the text, just when I click right beneath the label text the checkbox is checked/unchecked.
It seems like the label is in foreground because I only get nodelick event. When I implement an event and event handler, I only get it when clicking on the very margin of the label.

Back to Top
Lars@Amily View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 02 June 2016
Location: Munich, Germany
Status: Offline
Points: 3
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Lars@Amily Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 02 June 2016 at 12:01pm
Forgot: Also HideSelection property does not hide the selection....
This also semms to be a bug.
Back to Top
 Post Reply Post Reply
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down

Forum Software by Web Wiz Forums® version 12.04
Copyright ©2001-2021 Web Wiz Ltd.

This page was generated in 0.141 seconds.