Codejock Forums Homepage
Forum Home Forum Home > Codejock Products > Visual C++ MFC > Report Control
  New Posts New Posts RSS Feed - How to show the group area
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Events   Register Register  Login Login

How to show the group area

 Post Reply Post Reply
Author
Message
Alex View Drop Down
Groupie
Groupie
Avatar

Joined: 12 May 2004
Status: Offline
Points: 54
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Alex Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Topic: How to show the group area
    Posted: 19 February 2010 at 8:43am
Hello,
 
is there any magic to do before or after I call 'ShowGroupBy' ?
 
My ReportCtrl won't show me the group area ...
 
Are there any prerequisites ?
 
Regards,
Alex
www.ANKHOR.com

Product: Xtreme ToolkitPro version 15.2.1
Platform: Windows 7 Ultimate (64bit)
Language: Visual C++ 2005 / 2008 / 2010
Back to Top
mgampi View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member
Avatar

Joined: 14 July 2003
Status: Offline
Points: 1198
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote mgampi Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 19 February 2010 at 8:59am
Hi;

How do you initialize the control? Show me the code. I tried several different approaches and the control always shows the group by area.

Martin

Product: Xtreme Toolkit v 19.0.0, new Projects v 19.1.0
Platform: Windows 10 v 1909 (64bit)
Language: VC++ 2017
Back to Top
Alex View Drop Down
Groupie
Groupie
Avatar

Joined: 12 May 2004
Status: Offline
Points: 54
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Alex Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 19 February 2010 at 11:48am

Hi,
 
that's it :
 
GetReportHeader()->AllowColumnResize( TRUE );
GetReportHeader()->SetAutoColumnSizing( FALSE );
GetReportHeader()->AllowColumnRemove( FALSE );
SetGridStyle( FALSE, xtpReportGridSmallDots );
SetGridStyle( TRUE, xtpReportGridSmallDots );
GetPaintManager()->SetColumnStyle( xtpReportColumnFlat );
GetPaintManager()->SetTextFont( logfont );
SetMultipleSelection( true );
AddColumn( new CXTPReportColumn( COL_UNIQUEID , _T("UniqueID"), 40, TRUE, XTP_REPORT_NOICON, TRUE ) );
AddColumn( new CXTPReportColumn( COL_RESOURCE_NUMBER , _T("Resource Number"), 40, TRUE, XTP_REPORT_NOICON, TRUE ) );
AddColumn( new CXTPReportColumn( COL_LOADED_SIZE , _T("Loaded Size"), 40, TRUE, XTP_REPORT_NOICON, TRUE ) );
SetRowsCompareFunc( CompareResInfoRows );

ShowGroupBy();

Populate();

Alex

www.ANKHOR.com

Product: Xtreme ToolkitPro version 15.2.1
Platform: Windows 7 Ultimate (64bit)
Language: Visual C++ 2005 / 2008 / 2010
Back to Top
mgampi View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member
Avatar

Joined: 14 July 2003
Status: Offline
Points: 1198
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote mgampi Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 19 February 2010 at 3:37pm
Hi;

I have no idea whats wrong, I use your code with latest (beta 13.2.2) report control code I found in this forum and it shows the group header. It must have something to do with your additional code.
Perhaps you should check what GetReportHeader()->GetGroupByHeight() returns. Must be > 0!

Martin

Product: Xtreme Toolkit v 19.0.0, new Projects v 19.1.0
Platform: Windows 10 v 1909 (64bit)
Language: VC++ 2017
Back to Top
 Post Reply Post Reply
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down

Forum Software by Web Wiz Forums® version 12.04
Copyright ©2001-2021 Web Wiz Ltd.

This page was generated in 0.188 seconds.