Codejock Forums Homepage
Forum Home Forum Home > Codejock Products > ActiveX COM > Command Bars
  New Posts New Posts RSS Feed - [SOLVED] BUG in commandbars combobox.
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Events   Register Register  Login Login

[SOLVED] BUG in commandbars combobox.

 Post Reply Post Reply
Author
Message
shipwreck View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member
Avatar

Joined: 18 April 2008
Location: United States
Status: Offline
Points: 308
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote shipwreck Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Topic: [SOLVED] BUG in commandbars combobox.
    Posted: 29 December 2009 at 8:24am
Whenever I try to create a commandbars combo box, using the same method in most of the samples but I'm adding it to the quick access bar rather than a normal toolbar.
 

It displays the control correctly even with the animation but it seems to be locked permanently. You cannot type into it at all.

Is this a simple bug or something I haven't done exactly right?

I can use the same method and just select the xtpControlEdit (Textbox) and it works fine.
Product: Xtreme Suite Pro (Active-X), Version 15.3.1

Platform: Windows 7 Ultimate SP1 (64Bit) & Windows XP Mode SP3 (32Bit)

Language: Visual Basic 6.0 SP6
Back to Top
SuperMario View Drop Down
Admin Group
Admin Group
Avatar

Joined: 14 February 2004
Status: Offline
Points: 18057
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote SuperMario Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 04 January 2010 at 1:48pm
First be sure to comment any load\save commandbars calls.

I added this code to the end of the ribbon sample (CreateRibbonBar Sub) and it works fine.

    Set Combo = RibbonBar.QuickAccessControls.Add(xtpControlComboBox, 5645, "&Combo")
    Combo.DropDownListStyle = True
    Combo.AddItem "test 1"
    Combo.AddItem "test 2"
    Combo.AddItem "test 3"
Back to Top
shipwreck View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member
Avatar

Joined: 18 April 2008
Location: United States
Status: Offline
Points: 308
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote shipwreck Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 06 January 2010 at 11:15am
So basically we must add an item to the combobox before it will function correctly?
Back to Top
SuperMario View Drop Down
Admin Group
Admin Group
Avatar

Joined: 14 February 2004
Status: Offline
Points: 18057
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote SuperMario Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 06 January 2010 at 1:18pm
no, it still works without adding items.  
Back to Top
shipwreck View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member
Avatar

Joined: 18 April 2008
Location: United States
Status: Offline
Points: 308
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote shipwreck Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 06 January 2010 at 2:49pm
Okay. Well, I'll try that method and let you know if it works for me. Thanks in advance friend.
Back to Top
shipwreck View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member
Avatar

Joined: 18 April 2008
Location: United States
Status: Offline
Points: 308
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote shipwreck Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 06 January 2010 at 7:43pm
Hmm.. Well, I just tried it and I was able to use it successfully. I think the thing was that I wasn't setting it Combo.DropDownListStyle = True
Thanks SuperMario, I really appreciate that.
Product: Xtreme Suite Pro (Active-X), Version 15.3.1

Platform: Windows 7 Ultimate SP1 (64Bit) & Windows XP Mode SP3 (32Bit)

Language: Visual Basic 6.0 SP6
Back to Top
 Post Reply Post Reply
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down

Forum Software by Web Wiz Forums® version 12.04
Copyright ©2001-2021 Web Wiz Ltd.

This page was generated in 0.188 seconds.