Codejock Forums Homepage
Forum Home Forum Home > Codejock Products > ActiveX COM > Property Grid
  New Posts New Posts RSS Feed - How to disable a particular radio button
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Events   Register Register  Login Login

How to disable a particular radio button

 Post Reply Post Reply
Author
Message
dileeptm View Drop Down
Groupie
Groupie


Joined: 15 October 2009
Location: India
Status: Offline
Points: 11
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote dileeptm Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Topic: How to disable a particular radio button
    Posted: 30 October 2009 at 10:24am
Hi ,
 
I have property grid item with 4 radio buttons. How can i disable a particular radio button and the other should be enabled.
 
I am using, "XStream Property Grid ActiveX v13.1"
 
Can any one pls help me
 
Thanks,
Dileep T M (TCS)
Inida
Back to Top
Aaron View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member
Avatar

Joined: 29 January 2008
Status: Offline
Points: 2192
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Aaron Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 30 October 2009 at 3:27pm
Hi,
 
There's option to disable optionbuttons
 
Dim itemOption As PropertyGridItemOption
Set itemOption = Category.AddChildItem(PropertyItemOption, "Options", 2)
       itemOption.Constraints.Add "0", 0
       itemOption.Constraints.Add "1", 1
       itemOption.Constraints.Add "2", 2
            
       itemOption.Constraints(1).Enabled = False
 
 
Product: Xtreme SuitePro (ActiveX) version 15.0.2
Platform: Windows XP (32bit) - SP 2
Language: Visual Basic 6.0

Zero replies is not an option....
Back to Top
dileeptm View Drop Down
Groupie
Groupie


Joined: 15 October 2009
Location: India
Status: Offline
Points: 11
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote dileeptm Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 09 November 2009 at 7:15am
 
hi Aaron,
 
This is not working, it is showing compilation error , stating that "PropertyGridItemConstraint' does not contain a definition for 'Enabled'"
 
I tried like this ItemOption.Constarints[1].Enabled = False;
 
Do i need to enable any other property before doing it? Can u pls help me?
 
Thanks and Regards,
Dileep T M
Back to Top
Aaron View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member
Avatar

Joined: 29 January 2008
Status: Offline
Points: 2192
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Aaron Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 09 November 2009 at 11:51am
Hi,
 
I think you have older version.
 
Enabled property has been added in V13.2 and I can't think of any other way to accomplish this.
 
 
 
 
Product: Xtreme SuitePro (ActiveX) version 15.0.2
Platform: Windows XP (32bit) - SP 2
Language: Visual Basic 6.0

Zero replies is not an option....
Back to Top
dileeptm View Drop Down
Groupie
Groupie


Joined: 15 October 2009
Location: India
Status: Offline
Points: 11
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote dileeptm Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 10 November 2009 at 12:41am
Can any one help me to meet my requirement.. pls..?
Back to Top
Oleg View Drop Down
Admin Group
Admin Group


Joined: 21 May 2003
Location: United States
Status: Offline
Points: 11234
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Oleg Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 10 November 2009 at 2:13am
Hi,
 
You need update version. Old versions didn't allow it.
Oleg, Support Team
CODEJOCK SOFTWARE SOLUTIONS
Back to Top
neetimohindra View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 04 March 2010
Location: United States
Status: Offline
Points: 3
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote neetimohindra Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 04 March 2010 at 3:50pm
Hi dileeptm ,
 
Can you please tell me how did u create radio button in the grid . I need to do the same .

Please help me . I want to create a list in codejock which has 3 columns out of which , 2 columns for radio butoon and one for info .
It will be something like
radio button 1a | radio butoon 1b | value 1
radio button 2a | radio butoon 2b | value 2

So for value 1 , either of radio button 1a or 1b will be selected and so on for all values in the list ctrl

I created 3 columns with the help of list ctrl .
Now how do I draw radio button in 1st and 2nd column and how do I select them .
Please help me asap .
Thanks a lot ,
Neeti
Back to Top
dileeptm View Drop Down
Groupie
Groupie


Joined: 15 October 2009
Location: India
Status: Offline
Points: 11
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote dileeptm Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 09 March 2010 at 12:59am

Hi Neeti,

In my case i have used  Codjock property Grid control v13.1,  it is an activex control. It has option to show radion buttons for property item. But that is not going to help you because you need three columns.

Anyway u have used list control so you can find drawing for each item in the list. Override that and draw radio button.
 
Thanks
dileeptm
Back to Top
 Post Reply Post Reply
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down

Forum Software by Web Wiz Forums® version 12.04
Copyright ©2001-2021 Web Wiz Ltd.

This page was generated in 0.125 seconds.