Codejock Forums Homepage
Forum Home Forum Home > Codejock Products > ActiveX COM > Syntax Edit
  New Posts New Posts RSS Feed - Intellisense on a dual monitor system
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Events   Register Register  Login Login

Intellisense on a dual monitor system

 Post Reply Post Reply
Author
Message
jads View Drop Down
Groupie
Groupie


Joined: 26 August 2008
Status: Offline
Points: 32
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote jads Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Topic: Intellisense on a dual monitor system
    Posted: 13 May 2009 at 3:35am
Using the SyntaxEdit in a window on the secondary monitor, when you type <Ctrl><Space> to popup the intellisense menu, it appears on the primary monitor, secondary monitor is to the right of the primary monitor. You can see this using the SyntaxEditSample
 
Also, if there is only one value in the IntelliSense menu, could that be automatically selected (i.e AutoCompleted) on typing <Ctrl><Space>
Product: Xtreme SuitePro (ActiveX) version 13.4.0
Platform: Windows XP (32bit) - SP 3
Language: Visual Basic 6.0 SP6
Back to Top
mdoubson View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member
Avatar

Joined: 17 November 2008
Status: Offline
Points: 1705
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote mdoubson Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 14 May 2009 at 7:16pm
uploads/20090514_200937_SyntaxEditOnDia.rar
 
You right. Thanks for catch. Will be fixed
 
 
Please try attached static sample based on fixed code and cofirm it (paste any C++ code into top edit window - e.g. this standard code.
 
 
void CSyntaxEditOnDialogDlg::OnPaint()

{

if (IsIconic())

{

CPaintDC dc(this); // device context for painting

SendMessage(WM_ICONERASEBKGND, (WPARAM) dc.GetSafeHdc(), 0);

// Center icon in client rectangle

int cxIcon = GetSystemMetrics(SM_CXICON);

int cyIcon = GetSystemMetrics(SM_CYICON);

CRect rect;

GetClientRect(&rect);

int x = (rect.Width() - cxIcon + 1) / 2;

int y = (rect.Height() - cyIcon + 1) / 2;

// Draw the icon

dc.DrawIcon(x, y, m_hIcon);

}

else

{

CDialog::OnPaint();

}

}

I tried on my 2-monitor system with same resolution on both horizontal located monitors.

 

Back to Top
jads View Drop Down
Groupie
Groupie


Joined: 26 August 2008
Status: Offline
Points: 32
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote jads Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 14 May 2009 at 9:25pm
All fixed in the sample,
thanks
Product: Xtreme SuitePro (ActiveX) version 13.4.0
Platform: Windows XP (32bit) - SP 3
Language: Visual Basic 6.0 SP6
Back to Top
mdoubson View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member
Avatar

Joined: 17 November 2008
Status: Offline
Points: 1705
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote mdoubson Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 14 May 2009 at 10:22pm
Thanks for your testing but you are wrong - need to cover the cases when AutoComplete window need some shift (like you in the bottom of virtual screen and need shift up to show all proposals or around right border of virtual screen and need shift left). You don't tested such cases....
Back to Top
jads View Drop Down
Groupie
Groupie


Joined: 26 August 2008
Status: Offline
Points: 32
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote jads Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 14 May 2009 at 10:52pm
OK, the menu should also move if the window is moved. and if there is only one item in it, it should be automatically selected rather than popping up the menu
Product: Xtreme SuitePro (ActiveX) version 13.4.0
Platform: Windows XP (32bit) - SP 3
Language: Visual Basic 6.0 SP6
Back to Top
mdoubson View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member
Avatar

Joined: 17 November 2008
Status: Offline
Points: 1705
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote mdoubson Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 14 May 2009 at 11:00pm
Menu is moving properly - check MDITextEdit static https://forum.codejock.com/uploads/DemoVersion/MDITextEditorStatic.rar (this base on code without today's modifications). Auto-selection? Guess you are right but for SyntaxEdit this is not a case as usually context menu have several items
Back to Top
jads View Drop Down
Groupie
Groupie


Joined: 26 August 2008
Status: Offline
Points: 32
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote jads Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 14 May 2009 at 11:14pm
I meant the intellisense popup menu, which doesnt move, in either of the samples
With intellisense, often you would type in two or 3 letters then <Ctrl><space>, by which time there should be only one option left and can be auto selected.
Product: Xtreme SuitePro (ActiveX) version 13.4.0
Platform: Windows XP (32bit) - SP 3
Language: Visual Basic 6.0 SP6
Back to Top
mdoubson View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member
Avatar

Joined: 17 November 2008
Status: Offline
Points: 1705
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote mdoubson Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 14 May 2009 at 11:22pm
Understand. Will check this. Thanks
Back to Top
mdoubson View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member
Avatar

Joined: 17 November 2008
Status: Offline
Points: 1705
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote mdoubson Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 14 May 2009 at 11:25pm
No - wrong. If I typed "if" (CPP context) then it show intellesense menu with only one choice "if" presented and highlighted. Try SynatxEditOnDialog which I use to test this.
Back to Top
jads View Drop Down
Groupie
Groupie


Joined: 26 August 2008
Status: Offline
Points: 32
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote jads Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 14 May 2009 at 11:39pm
Thats right, What I am suggesting is that rather than popping up the intellisense menu with one item, it just finishes the typing for you with that one item, eg in HTML context, you type in bg you get one option bgsound, instead of showing the intellisense menu with that item on typing <Ctrl><space>, it just replaces the bg with bgsound.
Product: Xtreme SuitePro (ActiveX) version 13.4.0
Platform: Windows XP (32bit) - SP 3
Language: Visual Basic 6.0 SP6
Back to Top
mdoubson View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member
Avatar

Joined: 17 November 2008
Status: Offline
Points: 1705
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote mdoubson Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 14 May 2009 at 11:48pm
No - it will be against human rights. No forced steps!
Back to Top
jads View Drop Down
Groupie
Groupie


Joined: 26 August 2008
Status: Offline
Points: 32
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote jads Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 15 May 2009 at 12:03am
Thats how VisualStudio works if the intellisense menu is not showing when inputting into a document.
Intellisense works as it does in SyntaxEdit when inputting into a field, such as you see in forms when browsing the internet
Product: Xtreme SuitePro (ActiveX) version 13.4.0
Platform: Windows XP (32bit) - SP 3
Language: Visual Basic 6.0 SP6
Back to Top
mdoubson View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member
Avatar

Joined: 17 November 2008
Status: Offline
Points: 1705
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote mdoubson Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 15 May 2009 at 11:14am
Could you try https://forum.codejock.com/uploads/DemoVersion/SyntaxEditOnDialog.rar in multi-monitor case with some extrema situations - cursor in the bottom on screen and so on please
Back to Top
jads View Drop Down
Groupie
Groupie


Joined: 26 August 2008
Status: Offline
Points: 32
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote jads Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 17 May 2009 at 7:37pm

A couple of things,

If you have the intellisense menu showing, then move the main window, the intellisense menu stays open (goes behind the window) and doesnt move with the window
If you move the window to the left of the primary monitor (so that it is partly off the monitor), the intellisense menu is partly or completely off the screen. It is OK when to the window is off the right of the secondary monito or off the bottom of the monitors. Couldnt get the window to stay off the top of the screen
Product: Xtreme SuitePro (ActiveX) version 13.4.0
Platform: Windows XP (32bit) - SP 3
Language: Visual Basic 6.0 SP6
Back to Top
mdoubson View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member
Avatar

Joined: 17 November 2008
Status: Offline
Points: 1705
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote mdoubson Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 17 May 2009 at 11:13pm
Thanks for testing - essentially all I like to have is working now. Move window with open tooltip or intellisense can force to close tooltip or intellisense but still this is exotic. Partial invisible in very left postion on left monitor - this one I will improve. This is practical case.
Back to Top
jads View Drop Down
Groupie
Groupie


Joined: 26 August 2008
Status: Offline
Points: 32
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote jads Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 17 May 2009 at 11:27pm
OK.
SQL Server 2008 has the same issues with moving windows, Visual studio doesnt (it moves the intellisense menu)
Product: Xtreme SuitePro (ActiveX) version 13.4.0
Platform: Windows XP (32bit) - SP 3
Language: Visual Basic 6.0 SP6
Back to Top
mdoubson View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member
Avatar

Joined: 17 November 2008
Status: Offline
Points: 1705
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote mdoubson Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 17 May 2009 at 11:54pm

Left pos fix done - I also update static demo so you can get it again if you wish. Thanks

Back to Top
jads View Drop Down
Groupie
Groupie


Joined: 26 August 2008
Status: Offline
Points: 32
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote jads Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 18 May 2009 at 12:14am
That looks fine now for the intellisense menu position. Cant check what happens if the window is above the top of the monitors as the window refuses to stay where positioned (seems to be the case for any window)
Product: Xtreme SuitePro (ActiveX) version 13.4.0
Platform: Windows XP (32bit) - SP 3
Language: Visual Basic 6.0 SP6
Back to Top
mdoubson View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member
Avatar

Joined: 17 November 2008
Status: Offline
Points: 1705
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote mdoubson Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 18 May 2009 at 12:26am
 
You can do it with some code - draging window (e.g. with system menu - Move) allow to move window high enough but it refuse to stay here. Using code you can do it.
E.g.

BOOL CSyntaxEditOnDialogDlg::OnInitDialog() {

CDialog::OnInitDialog();

................................................
MoveWindow(100, -300, 500, 500);

return FALSE; }

And we cover this exotic case -
 
Back to Top
 Post Reply Post Reply
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down

Forum Software by Web Wiz Forums® version 12.04
Copyright ©2001-2021 Web Wiz Ltd.

This page was generated in 0.125 seconds.