Codejock Forums Homepage
Forum Home Forum Home > Codejock Products > ActiveX COM > Controls
  New Posts New Posts RSS Feed - Taskdialog AddButton problem
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Events   Register Register  Login Login

Taskdialog AddButton problem

 Post Reply Post Reply
Author
Message
ddebono View Drop Down
Groupie
Groupie


Joined: 02 August 2005
Location: Norway
Status: Offline
Points: 31
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote ddebono Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Topic: Taskdialog AddButton problem
    Posted: 15 July 2008 at 5:41am
Hi,

There seems so be a problem with the ID when adding custom buttons.

Code:

        .CommonButtons = 0
    
        If sOKTxt <> vbNullString Then
            .AddButton sOKTxt, 1
        End If
       
        If sNoTxt <> vbNullString Then
            .AddButton sNoTxt, 3
        End If
       
        If sCancelTxt <> vbNullString Then
            .AddButton sCancelTxt, 2
        End If
       
        If sHelpText <> vbnullstring Then
            .AddButton sHelpText, 4
        End If

        If sSpeakButtonText <> vbNullString Then
            .AddButton sSpeakButtonText, 5
        End If

---------------------

The ID when clicking on the buttons is:

OK=1, Cancel=8, No=3, Help=16, Speak=5

This is very strange ???

The same thing applies to DefaultButton

David
Back to Top
Baldur View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 22 November 2006
Location: Germany
Status: Offline
Points: 244
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Baldur Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 15 July 2008 at 9:22am
I think, the id's must have an non-standard id.
The standard-Id's are 1/2/4/8/16/32 (see xtpTaskButtonxxx).
 
Try an id higher than 32.
Back to Top
ddebono View Drop Down
Groupie
Groupie


Joined: 02 August 2005
Location: Norway
Status: Offline
Points: 31
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote ddebono Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 15 July 2008 at 11:06am
Maybe, but that could have been stated in the docs
Back to Top
 Post Reply Post Reply
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down

Forum Software by Web Wiz Forums® version 12.04
Copyright ©2001-2021 Web Wiz Ltd.

This page was generated in 0.171 seconds.