Codejock Forums Homepage
Forum Home Forum Home > Codejock Products > Visual C++ MFC > Command Bars
  New Posts New Posts RSS Feed - Bug in CXTPRibbonControlTab::SetSelectedItem?
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Events   Register Register  Login Login

Bug in CXTPRibbonControlTab::SetSelectedItem?

 Post Reply Post Reply
Author
Message
mrmathis View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member
Avatar

Joined: 17 May 2007
Location: United States
Status: Offline
Points: 105
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote mrmathis Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Topic: Bug in CXTPRibbonControlTab::SetSelectedItem?
    Posted: 28 April 2008 at 6:18pm
I am running 11.2.0.  If I save my ribbon in a minimized state, then recreate it that way the next time I run my app, I get a "phantom" ribbon bar on the screen briefly.  It is empty, and goes away when I click just about anywhere.  I see the same behavior in the MDI ribbon sample if I deposit 1 in pRibbonBar->m_bMinimized in CMainFrame::CreateRibbonBar right after creating the ribbon.
 
I believe I have tracked down the problem this block of code in CXTPRibbonControlTab::SetSelectedItem:
 
    if (pRibbonBar->IsRibbonMinimized() && pTab)
    {
        ShowPopupBar(pRibbonBar->m_bKeyboardSelect);
    }
 
The call stack runs up through the ribbon creation code.  The presumption seems to be that the newly added controls need to be made active & visible, which is incorrect in this case.
 
I see that this block of code has been removed in the 12.0 beta.  Is doing that in my 11.2.0 source a valid fix?  Are there any other changes that need to accompany this one?
 
Thanks,
 
--Mike
 
--Mike
Back to Top
mrmathis View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member
Avatar

Joined: 17 May 2007
Location: United States
Status: Offline
Points: 105
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote mrmathis Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 28 April 2008 at 6:20pm
Here's a screen shot of the phantom ribbon in the MDI sample:
 
--Mike
Back to Top
Oleg View Drop Down
Admin Group
Admin Group


Joined: 21 May 2003
Location: United States
Status: Offline
Points: 11234
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Oleg Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 29 April 2008 at 12:44am
Hi,
Think it was fixed in 11.2.2 and can't reproduce with 12.0 also. Please update.
Oleg, Support Team
CODEJOCK SOFTWARE SOLUTIONS
Back to Top
mrmathis View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member
Avatar

Joined: 17 May 2007
Location: United States
Status: Offline
Points: 105
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote mrmathis Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 29 April 2008 at 10:03am
I am at a point in my development cycle that forbids moving to any new toolkits (Codejock or otherwise).  We are too close to releasing to risk introducing the unknown.  Can you verify whether removing that block of code is the complete fix so that I can patch my Codejock source until I am free to move to a newer version?
 
 
--Mike
Back to Top
Oleg View Drop Down
Admin Group
Admin Group


Joined: 21 May 2003
Location: United States
Status: Offline
Points: 11234
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Oleg Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 29 April 2008 at 2:38pm
Hi,
don't think its safety to just remove it :-(
Oleg, Support Team
CODEJOCK SOFTWARE SOLUTIONS
Back to Top
mrmathis View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member
Avatar

Joined: 17 May 2007
Location: United States
Status: Offline
Points: 105
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote mrmathis Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 08 May 2008 at 5:05pm
Do you have any suggestions for working around this in 11.2.0?
--Mike
Back to Top
Oleg View Drop Down
Admin Group
Admin Group


Joined: 21 May 2003
Location: United States
Status: Offline
Points: 11234
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Oleg Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 09 May 2008 at 1:24am
Hi,
Why you can't upgrade to 11.2.2 /12.0 ? I don't have another suggestions :(
Oleg, Support Team
CODEJOCK SOFTWARE SOLUTIONS
Back to Top
rdhd View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member
Avatar

Joined: 13 August 2007
Location: United States
Status: Offline
Points: 867
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote rdhd Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 14 May 2008 at 2:52pm
May be due to the number of bugs I see reported in your forums regarding V12.
Back to Top
Oleg View Drop Down
Admin Group
Admin Group


Joined: 21 May 2003
Location: United States
Status: Offline
Points: 11234
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Oleg Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 15 May 2008 at 1:34am
Hi,
It was reports about betas. I didn't see any serious complain about release.
Oleg, Support Team
CODEJOCK SOFTWARE SOLUTIONS
Back to Top
 Post Reply Post Reply
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down

Forum Software by Web Wiz Forums® version 12.04
Copyright ©2001-2021 Web Wiz Ltd.

This page was generated in 0.156 seconds.