Codejock Forums Homepage
Forum Home Forum Home > Codejock Products > Visual C++ MFC > Command Bars
  New Posts New Posts RSS Feed - Drop Down control
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Events   Register Register  Login Login

Drop Down control

 Post Reply Post Reply
Author
Message
himanshu View Drop Down
Groupie
Groupie


Joined: 04 January 2008
Status: Offline
Points: 81
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote himanshu Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Topic: Drop Down control
    Posted: 14 April 2008 at 9:04am
Hi
Referring to ribbonSample example in samples under
"Insert" Tab , "Illustrations" Group  ,"Picture" dropdown box
if i select option other than picture that is "clip art " or "from scanner or camera"  i want that text and its corresponding image should be displayed in the dropdown box.
How should we do that.
 
 
Thanks in Advance
Himanshu
Back to Top
Oleg View Drop Down
Admin Group
Admin Group


Joined: 21 May 2003
Location: United States
Status: Offline
Points: 11234
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Oleg Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 14 April 2008 at 9:13am
Hi,
Just add image with this id to ImageManager.
 
See CMainFrame::LoadIcons() method.
Oleg, Support Team
CODEJOCK SOFTWARE SOLUTIONS
Back to Top
himanshu View Drop Down
Groupie
Groupie


Joined: 04 January 2008
Status: Offline
Points: 81
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote himanshu Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 15 April 2008 at 12:28am
Hi
 
I want to display the newly selected item in place of  previous one which was displayed to the user.
Now user should see this selected item on top.
 
-himanshu
Back to Top
himanshu View Drop Down
Groupie
Groupie


Joined: 04 January 2008
Status: Offline
Points: 81
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote himanshu Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 16 April 2008 at 8:37am
hi
 
could i have any update here.
 
for example i am attaching two images from visual studio.
when i select the resource view option the is shown in this control.
 
Back to Top
Oleg View Drop Down
Admin Group
Admin Group


Joined: 21 May 2003
Location: United States
Status: Offline
Points: 11234
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Oleg Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 16 April 2008 at 2:43pm
Hi,
Use SetIconId method + Update handler. Serach "SetIconId" in forum
Oleg, Support Team
CODEJOCK SOFTWARE SOLUTIONS
Back to Top
himanshu View Drop Down
Groupie
Groupie


Joined: 04 January 2008
Status: Offline
Points: 81
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote himanshu Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 17 April 2008 at 12:52am
Hi
We are using SetIcon method instead of SetIconId.
pCommandBars->GetImageManager()->SetIcons(hBmp, uarr, _countof(uarr), CSize(32, 32), xtpImageNormal, TRUE);
How we can achieve for this?
 
-himanshu
Back to Top
Oleg View Drop Down
Admin Group
Admin Group


Joined: 21 May 2003
Location: United States
Status: Offline
Points: 11234
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Oleg Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 17 April 2008 at 1:18am

Hello,

send to support@codejock.com sample, I will show how to change it.
Oleg, Support Team
CODEJOCK SOFTWARE SOLUTIONS
Back to Top
himanshu View Drop Down
Groupie
Groupie


Joined: 04 January 2008
Status: Offline
Points: 81
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote himanshu Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 08 May 2008 at 2:08am
hi
 
i am attaching my sample project
could you show me how to do that
this project need to build with visual studio2005
 
thanks
himanshu
 
Back to Top
Oleg View Drop Down
Admin Group
Admin Group


Joined: 21 May 2003
Location: United States
Status: Offline
Points: 11234
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Oleg Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 08 May 2008 at 3:58am

Hello,

 
Here updated VisualStudio sample.
Oleg, Support Team
CODEJOCK SOFTWARE SOLUTIONS
Back to Top
himanshu View Drop Down
Groupie
Groupie


Joined: 04 January 2008
Status: Offline
Points: 81
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote himanshu Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 08 May 2008 at 4:54am
i am getting three errors compiling the project in vs2005
 
1)Cannot open include file: 'AboutDlg.h'
 
2)'XTP_DPN_CONTEXTMENU' : undeclared identifier
 
3)'xtpThemeVisualStudio2008' : undeclared identifier
 
 
thanks
Back to Top
Oleg View Drop Down
Admin Group
Admin Group


Joined: 21 May 2003
Location: United States
Status: Offline
Points: 11234
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Oleg Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 08 May 2008 at 9:26am

Hi,

Its project from 12.0 release. its easy to fix each of this error.
Oleg, Support Team
CODEJOCK SOFTWARE SOLUTIONS
Back to Top
himanshu View Drop Down
Groupie
Groupie


Joined: 04 January 2008
Status: Offline
Points: 81
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote himanshu Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 09 May 2008 at 12:44am
i am using v11.2.2 of Xtreme toolkitpro.
 
Do i need to download and use 12.0
 
-himanshu
Back to Top
Oleg View Drop Down
Admin Group
Admin Group


Joined: 21 May 2003
Location: United States
Status: Offline
Points: 11234
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Oleg Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 09 May 2008 at 1:19am
Hi,
You can use 11.2.2 version. What error you can't fix ??
 
1. Remove AboutDlg.h
2. Remove block with 'XTP_DPN_CONTEXTMENU'
3. replace to available theme.
Oleg, Support Team
CODEJOCK SOFTWARE SOLUTIONS
Back to Top
himanshu View Drop Down
Groupie
Groupie


Joined: 04 January 2008
Status: Offline
Points: 81
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote himanshu Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 09 May 2008 at 2:13am
please find the linking error list for this project scroll below
 
Back to Top
Oleg View Drop Down
Admin Group
Admin Group


Joined: 21 May 2003
Location: United States
Status: Offline
Points: 11234
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Oleg Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 09 May 2008 at 4:49am
Hi,
 
Change this option
 
Properties->c/c++>Language->Treate wchar_t as Builtin Type =yes
(if it was "yes" change to "No" )
Oleg, Support Team
CODEJOCK SOFTWARE SOLUTIONS
Back to Top
 Post Reply Post Reply
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down

Forum Software by Web Wiz Forums® version 12.04
Copyright ©2001-2021 Web Wiz Ltd.

This page was generated in 0.188 seconds.