Codejock Forums Homepage
Forum Home Forum Home > Codejock Products > Visual C++ MFC > Docking Pane
  New Posts New Posts RSS Feed - A Splitter with border
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Events   Register Register  Login Login

A Splitter with border

 Post Reply Post Reply
Author
Message
Anna2004 View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 08 November 2007
Status: Offline
Points: 8
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Anna2004 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Topic: A Splitter with border
    Posted: 22 January 2008 at 10:09am
Hello,
 
I want to create a splitter with visible border. As in the following picture, the splitter is invisible.
 
 
I used WS_BORDER in my function like this:

m_Splitter1.CreateStatic(this, 1, 2, WS_CHILD | WS_VISIBLE | WS_BORDER, AFX_IDW_PANE_FIRST);

m_Splitter1.CreateView(0, 0, pContext->m_pNewViewClass, CSize(0, 0), pContext);

But there is no effect.

Can someone explain it for me?
 
Thanks for help!
 

 

Back to Top
Oleg View Drop Down
Admin Group
Admin Group


Joined: 21 May 2003
Location: United States
Status: Offline
Points: 11234
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Oleg Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 22 January 2008 at 3:39pm
Hi,
If you use CXTSplitterWnd class, try call EnableFlatLook(FALSE);
Oleg, Support Team
CODEJOCK SOFTWARE SOLUTIONS
Back to Top
Anna2004 View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 08 November 2007
Status: Offline
Points: 8
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Anna2004 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 23 January 2008 at 3:00am
Hi,
 
m_Splitter1 is of class CXTSplitterWndEx.
When I tried to call EnabledFlatLook(FALSE) as in the following code,

m_Splitter1.CreateStatic(this, 1, 2, WS_CHILD | WS_VISIBLE | WS_BORDER, AFX_IDW_PANE_FIRST);

m_Splitter1.CreateView(0, 0, pContext->m_pNewViewClass, CSize(0, 0), pContext);

m_Splitter1.EnableFlatLook(FALSE);

I got the following error at running in Debug mode:
 
Press Ignore, then I got this:
 
Press Ignore again, the application continue running, but the splitter still doesn't have a border. 8-(
 
Thanks for help!
Back to Top
Oleg View Drop Down
Admin Group
Admin Group


Joined: 21 May 2003
Location: United States
Status: Offline
Points: 11234
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Oleg Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 23 January 2008 at 1:48pm
Hi,
try simple CXTSplitterWnd. There are borders in Samples\Controls\SplitterWindow  sample.
Oleg, Support Team
CODEJOCK SOFTWARE SOLUTIONS
Back to Top
Anna2004 View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 08 November 2007
Status: Offline
Points: 8
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Anna2004 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 28 January 2008 at 1:44am
Thanks, I will look at the sample.
Back to Top
 Post Reply Post Reply
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down

Forum Software by Web Wiz Forums® version 12.04
Copyright ©2001-2021 Web Wiz Ltd.

This page was generated in 0.109 seconds.