Codejock Forums Homepage
Forum Home Forum Home > Codejock Products > ActiveX COM > Docking Pane
  New Posts New Posts RSS Feed - LoadSaveFromString issue
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Events   Register Register  Login Login

LoadSaveFromString issue

 Post Reply Post Reply
Author
Message
LittleJK View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member
Avatar

Joined: 13 April 2006
Status: Offline
Points: 168
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote LittleJK Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Topic: LoadSaveFromString issue
    Posted: 27 April 2006 at 5:40pm

Does anyone have any ideas on how this is happening? We are trying to save the docking panes into a string to put on a db... and then using the LoadSaveFormString but it adds both pictureboxes to one pane. There should be two panes one on the right and left side. 

 

 

 

The code we are using is this:

With Me.DockingPaneManager
        .VisualTheme = ThemeExplorer
        .Options.CaptionDirection = PaneCaptionHorizontal
        .Options.LockSplitters = True
        .PaintManager.SplitterSize = 2
        .PanelPaintManager.Appearance = xtpTabAppearanceFlat
        .PanelPaintManager.Layout = xtpTabLayoutFixed

        Set PaneOptions = .CreatePane(ID_PANE_OPTIONS, 241, Int(Me.Height / 15), DockLeftOf)
        With PaneOptions
             .Title = "Search Options..."
             .MaxTrackSize.Width = 241
             .Options = PaneNoFloatable Or PaneNoDockable
        End With

        Set PaneFields = .CreatePane(ID_PANE_FIELDS, 115, Int(Me.Height / 15), DockRightOf)
        With PaneFields
             .Title = "Field Chooser"
             .MaxTrackSize.Width = 115
             .Closed = True
             .Options = PaneNoFloatable Or PaneNoDockable
        End With

             Set rs = objWOODLOCH.sel_codejock(curuser.lUserid, Me.Name, .Name)
             If rs.RecordCount > 0 Then .LoadStateFromString (rs.Fields("s_config"))
             rs.Close
    End With

but if we comment out the last lines about setting string to the DB we get the orignial

 

Back to Top
Oleg View Drop Down
Admin Group
Admin Group


Joined: 21 May 2003
Location: United States
Status: Offline
Points: 11234
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Oleg Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 27 April 2006 at 7:49pm

Are you sure ID_PANE_OPTIONS not equal ID_PANE_FIELDS?

Use debug.Print to check if this constants are different.

Oleg, Support Team
CODEJOCK SOFTWARE SOLUTIONS
Back to Top
Oleg View Drop Down
Admin Group
Admin Group


Joined: 21 May 2003
Location: United States
Status: Offline
Points: 11234
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Oleg Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 27 April 2006 at 7:52pm

I see

.Closed = True
.Options = PaneNoFloatable Or PaneNoDockable

may be these lines problem. because pane must be or PaneNoFloatable  or PaneNoDockable. try to comment them.

Oleg, Support Team
CODEJOCK SOFTWARE SOLUTIONS
Back to Top
LittleJK View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member
Avatar

Joined: 13 April 2006
Status: Offline
Points: 168
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote LittleJK Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 27 April 2006 at 9:53pm
Well thanks, we figured it out that we had to do a .showpane in the commandbar excute because we had it as PaneFields.Closed = Not PaneFields.Closed to keep it not shown until we click on an option to bring it back.
Back to Top
 Post Reply Post Reply
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down

Forum Software by Web Wiz Forums® version 12.04
Copyright ©2001-2021 Web Wiz Ltd.

This page was generated in 0.125 seconds.