Visibility of controls on a TabControl |
Post Reply |
Author | |
robbedaya
Newbie Joined: 31 January 2008 Status: Offline Points: 3 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
Posted: 17 March 2008 at 3:37am |
We use a tabcontrol with multiple tabs.
The visibility of certain controls (labels, FlatEdit, Combo, ...) on the second tab, depends on the value of a control on the first tab. for example: - Combo1 on Tab1. label1, Flatedit1, Label2, FlatEdit2, label3, combo2 on Tab2. - When the value of Combo1 = 1, Label1 and Flatedit1 on tab2 become visible, the rest of the controls become invisible. - When the value of Combo1 = 2, Label2, Flatedit2, label3, combo2 on tab2 should become visible, the rest of the controls become invisible. But when i switch tabs, all controls on tab2 become visible. The tabcontol overlooks the visible-property when switching tabs. All the visible-poperties of the controls are changed to "true". The only way (we found) to handle this problem for the moment, is changing the visibility after the switching tabs. But using this way, the users first sees all controls, before some of them become invisible. It also leads to delay in switching tabs, and a lot of flickering of the controls. Is there any way to solve this problem, or will this be solved in a new release of the suite. If it is necessary, i can provide you with a code sample which could explain my problem a little better. |
|
Oleg
Admin Group Joined: 21 May 2003 Location: United States Status: Offline Points: 11234 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
Hi,
Yes, please put all controls to TabControlPage. and TabControlPage to TabControl.
|
|
Oleg, Support Team
CODEJOCK SOFTWARE SOLUTIONS |
|
ikaney
Newbie Joined: 15 June 2007 Location: United Kingdom Status: Offline Points: 14 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
I'm having issues getting the TabControlPage item to work properly.
I have the TabControl on the page, I have a TabControlPage and no matter how I add the tabs, etc. the client area doesn't fit into the tab control properly. I use the code: tab_Steps.InsertItem(0, "Test", AxTabControlPage1.Handle.ToInt32, 0) I'm using the Skin Framework and it's all set as Office 2007, but no joy. It works with say a command button as the client but not the TabControlPage. Any help before I give up? |
|
Oleg
Admin Group Joined: 21 May 2003 Location: United States Status: Offline Points: 11234 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
Hi,
Add TabPages in Design Time. see our SuiteControls sample.
|
|
Oleg, Support Team
CODEJOCK SOFTWARE SOLUTIONS |
|
Post Reply | |
Tweet
|
Forum Jump | Forum Permissions You cannot post new topics in this forum You cannot reply to topics in this forum You cannot delete your posts in this forum You cannot edit your posts in this forum You cannot create polls in this forum You cannot vote in polls in this forum |