Codejock Forums Homepage
Forum Home Forum Home > Codejock Products > Visual C++ MFC > Docking Pane
  New Posts New Posts RSS Feed - dialog in a docking pane
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Events   Register Register  Login Login

dialog in a docking pane

 Post Reply Post Reply
Author
Message
vjedlicka View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 04 September 2007
Status: Offline
Points: 122
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote vjedlicka Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Topic: dialog in a docking pane
    Posted: 06 January 2008 at 11:11am

Hello,

What is the correct way of embedding a dialog in a docking pane?

I create the dialog in
LRESULT CMainFrame::OnDockingPaneNotify(WPARAM wParam, LPARAM lParam)

using this code:
case IDS_PANE_PICS:
 
 if (!m_wndDlgPics->GetSafeHwnd())
 {
  UINT li_template = IDD_DLG_PIC;
  m_wndDlgPics->Create(li_template);
 }
 pPane->Attach(m_wndDlgPics);
 break;

 

On application end I am getting assertion

wincore.cpp line (2655)
I am using VS 6.0

Thank you
Vaclav

 

Thank you
Vaclav
---------------------
ToolkitPro 20.1.0
VS2010-2022, Windows 11
Back to Top
Oleg View Drop Down
Admin Group
Admin Group


Joined: 21 May 2003
Location: United States
Status: Offline
Points: 11234
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Oleg Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 06 January 2008 at 2:25pm
Hi,
Think you need CFormView instead.
 
Anyway check Samples\DockingPane\ActivePaneView  sample it has CDialog in Pane.
Oleg, Support Team
CODEJOCK SOFTWARE SOLUTIONS
Back to Top
vjedlicka View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 04 September 2007
Status: Offline
Points: 122
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote vjedlicka Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 09 January 2008 at 4:56pm

fixed by changing dlg properties

style: from popup to child
border: from none to resizing

 

Thank you
Vaclav
---------------------
ToolkitPro 20.1.0
VS2010-2022, Windows 11
Back to Top
rajayan View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 15 April 2008
Location: United States
Status: Offline
Points: 1
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote rajayan Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 16 April 2008 at 11:00am

Hi,

Am facing a very similar issue where I get a ASSERT from WinCore.cpp file Line 2655. I have been able to track this to the closure of a progress bar dialog (style - popup, border - dialog frame) which we display whenever a lengthy operation is happening. But this ASSERT doesn't come everytime. It comes very very rarely. But it does.
 
I have been trying to track this for allmost a yr now but unfortunately am not able to. I then came across this post.
 
I have to stay with the WM_POPUP style and cant make this a child dialog to someone.
 
Is there any particular setting I should look into??
 
Rajdeep
Back to Top
 Post Reply Post Reply
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down

Forum Software by Web Wiz Forums® version 12.04
Copyright ©2001-2021 Web Wiz Ltd.

This page was generated in 0.141 seconds.