Codejock Forums Homepage
Forum Home Forum Home > Codejock Products > Visual C++ MFC > Toolkit Pro
  New Posts New Posts RSS Feed - CXTReportControl
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Events   Register Register  Login Login

CXTReportControl

 Post Reply Post Reply
Author
Message
manoj View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 26 October 2004
Location: India
Status: Offline
Points: 31
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote manoj Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Topic: CXTReportControl
    Posted: 13 October 2007 at 2:51am
Hi
 
I am using CXTReportControl on a dialog its working fine
After moving all dialog to My Resource dll CXTReportControl is giving error or unable to create please tell me what should I do for this
 
Kind Reards
 
Manoj Jangid
===========================
मनोज कुमार जांगिड
Systweak Software Pvt. Ltd.
मो: +919829273011
Back to Top
Oleg View Drop Down
Admin Group
Admin Group


Joined: 21 May 2003
Location: United States
Status: Offline
Points: 11234
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Oleg Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 14 October 2007 at 7:30am
Hw do you place Report to dialog ?
Oleg, Support Team
CODEJOCK SOFTWARE SOLUTIONS
Back to Top
sserge View Drop Down
Moderator Group
Moderator Group


Joined: 01 December 2004
Status: Offline
Points: 1297
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote sserge Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 14 October 2007 at 10:45am
Looks like following topic will help you: http://forum.codejock.com/forum_posts.asp?TID=5211.

To your dialog constructor you have to add a following:

CTestDlgRepCtrl::CTestDlgRepCtrl(CWnd* pParent) : CDialog(CTestDlgRepCtrl::IDD, pParent)
{  
    HINSTANCE hRCthisDLL = AfxFindResourceHandle(MAKEINTRESOURCE(IDD), RT_DIALOG);
    m_wndReport.RegisterWindowClass(hRCthisDLL);
}


--
WBR,
Serge
Back to Top
manoj View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 26 October 2004
Location: India
Status: Offline
Points: 31
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote manoj Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 15 October 2007 at 12:55am
 

resDll = LoadLibrary(_T("ResDll.dll"));

AfxSetResourceHandle(resDll);

and using my dialogs and other resource
 
Kind Regards
 
Manoj Jangid
===========================
मनोज कुमार जांगिड
Systweak Software Pvt. Ltd.
मो: +919829273011
Back to Top
Oleg View Drop Down
Admin Group
Admin Group


Joined: 21 May 2003
Location: United States
Status: Offline
Points: 11234
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Oleg Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 15 October 2007 at 2:14am
Hi,
 
Yes, call m_wndReport.RegisterWindowClass(resDll );
Oleg, Support Team
CODEJOCK SOFTWARE SOLUTIONS
Back to Top
manoj View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 26 October 2004
Location: India
Status: Offline
Points: 31
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote manoj Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 15 October 2007 at 2:40am
Application crash before this in my constructor...
 
  MyAppD.exe!CXTPReportPaintManager::CXTPReportPaintManager()  + 0x64e bytes 

  MyAppD.exe!CXTPReportControl::CXTPReportControl()  + 0x343 bytes 

> MyAppD.exe!CDlgResult::CDlgResult()  Line 97 + 0x2b bytes C++
  MyAppD.exe!AfxDlgProc(HWND__ * hWnd=0x00030df6, unsigned int message=272, unsigned int __formal=265724, unsigned int __formal=265724)  Line 28 + 0x10 bytes C++
Kind Regards
 
Manoj Jangid
===========================
मनोज कुमार जांगिड
Systweak Software Pvt. Ltd.
मो: +919829273011
Back to Top
manoj View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 26 October 2004
Location: India
Status: Offline
Points: 31
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote manoj Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 15 October 2007 at 2:43am
same problem with your given sample project
 
 
Kind Regards
 
Manoj Jangid
===========================
मनोज कुमार जांगिड
Systweak Software Pvt. Ltd.
मो: +919829273011
Back to Top
Oleg View Drop Down
Admin Group
Admin Group


Joined: 21 May 2003
Location: United States
Status: Offline
Points: 11234
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Oleg Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 16 October 2007 at 2:45am
Hi,
 
This attached project works for me :-(
 
Show call stack error for this project.
Oleg, Support Team
CODEJOCK SOFTWARE SOLUTIONS
Back to Top
manoj View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 26 October 2004
Location: India
Status: Offline
Points: 31
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote manoj Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 16 October 2007 at 4:01am
uploads/20071016_040100_CallStackReport.zip
 
Hi I am attaching call stack of report control sample
 
Kind Regards
 
Manoj Jangid 
===========================
मनोज कुमार जांगिड
Systweak Software Pvt. Ltd.
मो: +919829273011
Back to Top
Oleg View Drop Down
Admin Group
Admin Group


Joined: 21 May 2003
Location: United States
Status: Offline
Points: 11234
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Oleg Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 16 October 2007 at 5:16am
Hi,
 
In callstack I see that toolkit dll was not even loaded...
so
there is no dll near exe to load - copy it to debug folder
or
you use Static linking.
 
if you use static linking  you need add toolkit resources to your res\xxx.rc2 file.
#include "XTToolkitPro.rc"
Oleg, Support Team
CODEJOCK SOFTWARE SOLUTIONS
Back to Top
manoj View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 26 October 2004
Location: India
Status: Offline
Points: 31
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote manoj Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 17 October 2007 at 12:35am
yes I already copy in my  rc2
#include "XTToolkitPro.rc"
and toolkit all dll in my debug folder but still crash the application
 
I am using VS2005 SP1 Windows Vista SDK installed and my OS is Windows Vista Ultimate
 
  
Kind Regards
 
Manoj Jangid
===========================
मनोज कुमार जांगिड
Systweak Software Pvt. Ltd.
मो: +919829273011
Back to Top
Oleg View Drop Down
Admin Group
Admin Group


Joined: 21 May 2003
Location: United States
Status: Offline
Points: 11234
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Oleg Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 17 October 2007 at 1:19am
It can be only resource problem. It asserts in
VERIFY(XTPResourceManager()->LoadBitmap(&bmp, XTP_IDB_REPORT_GLYPHS));
line and report can't find resource.
 
 
In attached sample you use dll but show me stack when use static version. Attach sample that you really use.
Oleg, Support Team
CODEJOCK SOFTWARE SOLUTIONS
Back to Top
 Post Reply Post Reply
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down

Forum Software by Web Wiz Forums® version 12.04
Copyright ©2001-2021 Web Wiz Ltd.

This page was generated in 0.172 seconds.