Codejock Forums Homepage
Forum Home Forum Home > Codejock Products > ActiveX COM > Docking Pane
  New Posts New Posts RSS Feed - LoadState not working [C# DockingPane Sample]
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Events   Register Register  Login Login

LoadState not working [C# DockingPane Sample]

 Post Reply Post Reply
Author
Message
gpowers View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 21 September 2007
Status: Offline
Points: 3
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote gpowers Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Topic: LoadState not working [C# DockingPane Sample]
    Posted: 21 September 2007 at 3:20pm
Help. I am trying to use the LoadState function in my C++ app and was not seeing it work so I looked at the C# dockingPane Sample.

In both the sample and my app, the SaveState functions correctly save the info to the registry. Then in the C# DockingPane sample, I simply uncommented the line
 "DockingPaneManager.LoadState ("Codejock Software Demos", "DockingPane Sample", "Layout");"
 and the load did not appear to change the layout. This is the identical behavior as in my application. Is another function call needed to kick the panes to tell them to redraw or something?

Thanks
Back to Top
Oleg View Drop Down
Admin Group
Admin Group
Avatar

Joined: 21 May 2003
Location: United States
Status: Offline
Points: 11234
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Oleg Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 22 September 2007 at 3:51am
 
Don't you forget SaveState call ?
Oleg, Support Team
CODEJOCK SOFTWARE SOLUTIONS
Back to Top
gpowers View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 21 September 2007
Status: Offline
Points: 3
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote gpowers Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 24 September 2007 at 11:39am
No. Using the unmodified C# Docking Pane Sample, I simply uncommented the LoadState call and it does not work. Again, the SaveState works and the contents of the registry as viewed with regedit look good.
Back to Top
Oleg View Drop Down
Admin Group
Admin Group
Avatar

Joined: 21 May 2003
Location: United States
Status: Offline
Points: 11234
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Oleg Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 25 September 2007 at 5:00am
Hi,
 
In this sample appName parameter in LoadState was "DockingPane Sample" but appName in SaveState was "DockingPaneSample".
 
Make them same.
Oleg, Support Team
CODEJOCK SOFTWARE SOLUTIONS
Back to Top
gpowers View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 21 September 2007
Status: Offline
Points: 3
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote gpowers Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 25 September 2007 at 12:09pm
Thank you. That worked in the sample.  I will look to see that I did not make that same mistake in my code.



Back to Top
 Post Reply Post Reply
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down



This page was generated in 0.078 seconds.