Codejock Forums Homepage
Forum Home Forum Home > Codejock Products > ActiveX COM > Shortcut Bar
  New Posts New Posts RSS Feed - ShortCut Bar Client Pane Access 2003
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Events   Register Register  Login Login

ShortCut Bar Client Pane Access 2003

 Post Reply Post Reply
Author
Message
Gludis View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 03 December 2006
Status: Offline
Points: 1
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Gludis Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Topic: ShortCut Bar Client Pane Access 2003
    Posted: 04 December 2006 at 7:11am
Hallo,
i use the Shortcutbar with Access 2003 VBA and have some Problems with the Client Pane. I did it like in the Tutorial but I cant't use the Objekts (Buttons or TreeView for Examle) in the in the ClientPanes. If i put a button in the frmPaneContacts i can't use the Click-Event in the Clientpane, but the MouseOver-Event works.
 
The only Different to the Totorial is that i loaded the forms with
DoCmd.OpenForm "frmPaneContacts",,,,,achidden, instead of
Load frmPaneContacts
because Load doesn't work in VBA.
 
Any Ideas?
 
 
Back to Top
syndalis View Drop Down
Groupie
Groupie
Avatar

Joined: 20 October 2005
Location: United States
Status: Offline
Points: 19
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote syndalis Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 19 July 2007 at 4:20pm
Okay, I know this is an old question... but nobody answered it, and I really want to know.
Back to Top
msan View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 08 March 2011
Status: Offline
Points: 2
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote msan Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 08 March 2011 at 9:17am
Hi, I just got the same problem using Access 2007. Is there now any solution to this problem, or at least a good workaround?
Back to Top
msan View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 08 March 2011
Status: Offline
Points: 2
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote msan Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 08 March 2011 at 9:25am
It seems like I found some way: It works, if the form ist loaded as a subform instead of using the DoCmd.OpenForm-Command. If there are other ways to do this, please let me know.
Back to Top
 Post Reply Post Reply
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down



This page was generated in 0.078 seconds.