Codejock Forums Homepage
Forum Home Forum Home > Codejock Products > ActiveX COM > Task Panel
  New Posts New Posts RSS Feed - Selecting a Group programmatically
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Events   Register Register  Login Login

Selecting a Group programmatically

 Post Reply Post Reply
Author
Message Reverse Sort Order
Oleg View Drop Down
Admin Group
Admin Group


Joined: 21 May 2003
Location: United States
Status: Offline
Points: 11234
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Oleg Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Topic: Selecting a Group programmatically
    Posted: 18 September 2006 at 5:06am
Hi,

 XtremeTaskPanel::ITaskPanelGroupPtr spGroup = m_spTaskPanel->Groups->Find(1);
 XtremeTaskPanel::ITaskPanelItemPtr spItem = spGroup;
 m_spTaskPanel->FocusedItem = spItem;
Oleg, Support Team
CODEJOCK SOFTWARE SOLUTIONS
Back to Top
afekhar View Drop Down
Groupie
Groupie


Joined: 30 August 2006
Location: France
Status: Offline
Points: 43
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote afekhar Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 18 September 2006 at 4:21am
I tried with QueryInterface, seems ok
Back to Top
afekhar View Drop Down
Groupie
Groupie


Joined: 30 August 2006
Location: France
Status: Offline
Points: 43
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote afekhar Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 18 September 2006 at 3:02am
Doesn't work, I'm using WTL, there is no conversion from 'XtremeTaskPanel::ITaskPanelGroupPtr' to 'XtremeTaskPanel::ITaskPanelItem *' even when forcing with casting. Any other suggestion ?
Back to Top
SuperMario View Drop Down
Admin Group
Admin Group
Avatar

Joined: 14 February 2004
Status: Offline
Points: 18057
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote SuperMario Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 15 September 2006 at 1:18pm
Set wndTaskPanel.FocusedItem = wndTaskPanel.Groups.Find(ID_OF_GROUP)
Back to Top
afekhar View Drop Down
Groupie
Groupie


Joined: 30 August 2006
Location: France
Status: Offline
Points: 43
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote afekhar Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 15 September 2006 at 12:58pm
Hi,

I want to select a TaskPanel group programmatically (I want to put the highlighted rect around the caption of the group). I don't find nowhere in the doc how to do it.



Thanks.
Back to Top
 Post Reply Post Reply
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down

Forum Software by Web Wiz Forums® version 12.04
Copyright ©2001-2021 Web Wiz Ltd.

This page was generated in 0.172 seconds.