Codejock Forums Homepage
Forum Home Forum Home > Codejock Products > ActiveX COM > Command Bars
  New Posts New Posts RSS Feed - XTP_ID_WINDOWLIST
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Events   Register Register  Login Login

XTP_ID_WINDOWLIST

 Post Reply Post Reply
Author
Message
cj_user View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 14 August 2006
Status: Offline
Points: 23
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote cj_user Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Topic: XTP_ID_WINDOWLIST
    Posted: 15 August 2006 at 12:42pm
XtremeCommandBars::ICommandBarControlPtr spItem = spMenu->Add( XtremeCommandBars::xtpControlButton, _variant_t( XtremeCommandBars::XTP_ID_WINDOWLIST ), _bstr_t( "Windows List" ));

spItem->Style = XtremeCommandBars::xtpButtonAutomatic;

spItem->BeginGroup = true;

====
 
Using MDI Win32/ATL
 
Tried the code above but I didnt see any windows enumeration.  Just an ordinary menu item with caption "Windows List".
 
Anything I missed?
Back to Top
Oleg View Drop Down
Admin Group
Admin Group


Joined: 21 May 2003
Location: United States
Status: Offline
Points: 11234
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Oleg Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 15 August 2006 at 1:11pm
Just tried in WTL sample:
 
 XtremeCommandBars::ICommandBarPopupPtr popup = m_spCommandBars->ActiveMenuBar->Controls->Item[1];
 popup->CommandBar->Controls->Add( XtremeCommandBars::xtpControlButton,
  _variant_t( (long)XtremeCommandBars::XTP_ID_WINDOWLIST ), _bstr_t( "Windows List" ));
works as expected.
Oleg, Support Team
CODEJOCK SOFTWARE SOLUTIONS
Back to Top
cj_user View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 14 August 2006
Status: Offline
Points: 23
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote cj_user Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 15 August 2006 at 3:35pm
Its legacy code.  The windows are created using Win32. Not ATL/WTL.  I wonder if that has an effect.
 
Anyway, what is the requirement for the XTP_ID_WINDOWLIST to work?  I attached the toolbar to the frame window created during WM_CREATE.
Back to Top
Oleg View Drop Down
Admin Group
Admin Group


Joined: 21 May 2003
Location: United States
Status: Offline
Points: 11234
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Oleg Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 16 August 2006 at 12:55pm
Hi,
this control try to find "MDIClient" child window. Check with Spi++ that class name for MDI Client is "MDIClient"
Oleg, Support Team
CODEJOCK SOFTWARE SOLUTIONS
Back to Top
cj_user View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 14 August 2006
Status: Offline
Points: 23
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote cj_user Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 25 September 2006 at 3:11pm
Hi Oleg -- can the name be overriden in the codejock active-x?
Back to Top
cj_user View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 14 August 2006
Status: Offline
Points: 23
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote cj_user Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 25 September 2006 at 6:17pm
Ok im lost now -- i tried making the MDI window as MDIClient but it still didnt get the child windows. 
 
I think it is because it is hidden by a window manager that provides tabbing although the windows (that I expect to be on the windows list) are still child of the MDIClient.
 
From Spy -- the child windows that I have under MDIClient cannot be highlighted whereas in the WTLSample -- the child windows under MDIClient can be highlighted.
Back to Top
Oleg View Drop Down
Admin Group
Admin Group


Joined: 21 May 2003
Location: United States
Status: Offline
Points: 11234
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Oleg Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 26 September 2006 at 12:41am
Hello,
 
try create new application, repeat all your code regarding CommandBars/Child and check if it works. If not, attach it here I will show where problem.
Oleg, Support Team
CODEJOCK SOFTWARE SOLUTIONS
Back to Top
cj_user View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 14 August 2006
Status: Offline
Points: 23
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote cj_user Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 29 September 2006 at 3:16am
Hi -- how do I attach a zip file or how do i send you the project?
Back to Top
Oleg View Drop Down
Admin Group
Admin Group


Joined: 21 May 2003
Location: United States
Status: Offline
Points: 11234
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Oleg Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 29 September 2006 at 9:34am
Hi,
In the bottom there is additonal "Post reply" button (near "new topic")  press it and in toolbar choose upload file.
Oleg, Support Team
CODEJOCK SOFTWARE SOLUTIONS
Back to Top
cj_user View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 14 August 2006
Status: Offline
Points: 23
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote cj_user Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 29 September 2006 at 2:20pm

Hmm -- I dont see "Upload file".  Only Insert Hyperlink and Upload Image.  All asking for a hyperlinks so I dont think this will work:

Back to Top
Oleg View Drop Down
Admin Group
Admin Group


Joined: 21 May 2003
Location: United States
Status: Offline
Points: 11234
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Oleg Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 02 October 2006 at 6:50am
Hi,
File upload button goes after Inser Hyperlink.
Oleg, Support Team
CODEJOCK SOFTWARE SOLUTIONS
Back to Top
Oleg View Drop Down
Admin Group
Admin Group


Joined: 21 May 2003
Location: United States
Status: Offline
Points: 11234
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Oleg Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 02 October 2006 at 6:52am
Hi,
right, sorry, it was for Admins only. Please try again.
Oleg, Support Team
CODEJOCK SOFTWARE SOLUTIONS
Back to Top
cj_user View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 14 August 2006
Status: Offline
Points: 23
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote cj_user Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 09 October 2006 at 8:21pm
Hi Oleg/Support  -- any updates?
 
Thanks
Back to Top
Oleg View Drop Down
Admin Group
Admin Group


Joined: 21 May 2003
Location: United States
Status: Offline
Points: 11234
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Oleg Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 10 October 2006 at 12:58am
Hi,
 
Add line in  case WM_CREATE:
 

ccs.idFirstChild = ATL_IDM_FIRST_MDICHILD;

 

I recommend you change architecture to use WTL, same as in our sample.
Oleg, Support Team
CODEJOCK SOFTWARE SOLUTIONS
Back to Top
 Post Reply Post Reply
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down

Forum Software by Web Wiz Forums® version 12.04
Copyright ©2001-2021 Web Wiz Ltd.

This page was generated in 0.156 seconds.