Codejock Forums Homepage
Forum Home Forum Home > Codejock Products > ActiveX COM > Suite Pro
  New Posts New Posts RSS Feed - How to get lg Icons in MDI TabWorkspace
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Events   Register Register  Login Login

How to get lg Icons in MDI TabWorkspace

 Post Reply Post Reply
Author
Message
victor View Drop Down
Groupie
Groupie
Avatar

Joined: 04 January 2006
Status: Offline
Points: 15
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote victor Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Topic: How to get lg Icons in MDI TabWorkspace
    Posted: 25 January 2006 at 11:37am

Hello,

How can I set the MDI Childs icon to be a Hi-res >16x16 icon?  I saw the TabManager do it in the samples.  Can the TabWorkspace do it? 

I did find this:

CommandBars.TabWorkspace.PaintManager.SetIconSize 32,32

But the icons are only 16x16 16colors...  When I try larger icons (via set Me.Icon = Imagemanger.LoadBitmap(...), I get an invalid icon error from VB.  Also setting this in VB property window also bombs the same way.

Can the Extreme tools do anything for me here?

Thanks

 

Back to Top
victor View Drop Down
Groupie
Groupie
Avatar

Joined: 04 January 2006
Status: Offline
Points: 15
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote victor Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 27 January 2006 at 10:18am

Hi Oleg,

You replied to me but when I tried to respond I got to a password screen that doesn't allow me to log in.   So let's shift the discussion to here, please.

You said:

Hello,

Strange, but.TabWorkspace.PaintManager.SetIconSize 32, 32 works for me.Pleaes try it with our MDI sample, do you see large icons?Do you have last 9.80/9.81 ActiveX?

I say:

Yes I do have 9.81 and I used the MDI sample, I based my application on it.  

What I need is the equivlent of the following code but not for the mdi-children, for the main MDI itself, can you do that?

'VB sample from TabManager.frmProperties:

Private Sub Form_Load()

    Set TabControl.Icons = imlTabControl.Icons
   
    Set pageTabWorkspace = New pageTabWorkspace
    Set pageTabWorkspace.frmProperties = Me
    TabControl.InsertItem 0, "TabWorkspace", pageTabWorkspace.hwnd, 1
   
    Set pageTabControl = New pageTabControl
    Set pageTabControl.frmProperties = Me
    TabControl.InsertItem 1, "TabControl", pageTabControl.hwnd, 1
   
    Set pageDockingPane = New pageDockingPane
    Set pageDockingPane.frmProperties = Me
    TabControl.InsertItem 2, "DockingPane", pageDockingPane.hwnd, 1
   
    Set pageAutoHidePanel = New pageAutoHidePanel
    Set pageAutoHidePanel.frmProperties = Me
    TabControl.InsertItem 3, "AutoHidePanel", pageAutoHidePanel.hwnd, 1
   
    Set pageMargins = New pageMargins
    Set pageMargins.frmProperties = Me
    TabControl.InsertItem 4, "Margins", pageMargins.hwnd, 1
   
    pageTabWorkspace.RefreshPaintManager
    pageTabControl.RefreshPaintManager
    pageDockingPane.RefreshPaintManager
    pageAutoHidePanel.RefreshPaintManager
  
End Sub

Back to Top
Oleg View Drop Down
Admin Group
Admin Group


Joined: 21 May 2003
Location: United States
Status: Offline
Points: 11234
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Oleg Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 27 January 2006 at 11:06am

CommandBars.TabWorkspace.PaintManager.SetIconSize 32, 32

must set icons for main TabWorkspace.

 

Try open MDIsample  and add this line

 

Don't you see this:

 

Oleg, Support Team
CODEJOCK SOFTWARE SOLUTIONS
Back to Top
victor View Drop Down
Groupie
Groupie
Avatar

Joined: 04 January 2006
Status: Offline
Points: 15
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote victor Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 27 January 2006 at 11:14am

I see that exactly, but instead of the icon to the left of 'Document 1' show me how to put this   icon in there, and you are a hero!

But I want to see it in real 32x32, not stretched.  Full color, not 16 colors!

Thanks for the quick response. 

Vic

Back to Top
SuperMario View Drop Down
Admin Group
Admin Group
Avatar

Joined: 14 February 2004
Status: Offline
Points: 18057
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote SuperMario Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 27 January 2006 at 12:34pm


Must change the Icon property of the form.

Here is icon I used.
2006-01-27_123434_hero3.zip
Back to Top
victor View Drop Down
Groupie
Groupie
Avatar

Joined: 04 January 2006
Status: Offline
Points: 15
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote victor Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 27 January 2006 at 12:49pm

Damn, your good.

Only problem is this isn't working for me... when I do that my "hero" has yellow stuff in his eyes!  I used the image you uploaded to create this screen shot of my app:

Back to Top
SuperMario View Drop Down
Admin Group
Admin Group
Avatar

Joined: 14 February 2004
Status: Offline
Points: 18057
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote SuperMario Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 27 January 2006 at 12:58pm
Not sure, I tried again and it looks ok to me.

Try this sample to see if it look bad.

2006-01-27_125819_GUISample.zip
Back to Top
victor View Drop Down
Groupie
Groupie
Avatar

Joined: 04 January 2006
Status: Offline
Points: 15
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote victor Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 27 January 2006 at 1:08pm
Your sample works fine on my computer, must be some setting in my app
Back to Top
SuperMario View Drop Down
Admin Group
Admin Group
Avatar

Joined: 14 February 2004
Status: Offline
Points: 18057
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote SuperMario Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 27 January 2006 at 1:10pm
All I did was at design time clik on the icon property of the frmDocument and add the Icon supplied.  Your using VB6 with latest SP?  Somehow it is getting converted to 16 colors.
Back to Top
victor View Drop Down
Groupie
Groupie
Avatar

Joined: 04 January 2006
Status: Offline
Points: 15
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote victor Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 27 January 2006 at 1:18pm

Ok, I had an old piece of code in there (trying to set ME.icon) while I was trying to figure it out.  Took that out and followed what you did and now it works!

Thanks

Back to Top
SuperMario View Drop Down
Admin Group
Admin Group
Avatar

Joined: 14 February 2004
Status: Offline
Points: 18057
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote SuperMario Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 27 January 2006 at 1:18pm
Good
Back to Top
victor View Drop Down
Groupie
Groupie
Avatar

Joined: 04 January 2006
Status: Offline
Points: 15
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote victor Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 27 January 2006 at 2:57pm

 

Still having trouble... Your icon's working, mine are not.  What did you use to convert that bmp file ?

Thanks

Back to Top
SuperMario View Drop Down
Admin Group
Admin Group
Avatar

Joined: 14 February 2004
Status: Offline
Points: 18057
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote SuperMario Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 27 January 2006 at 3:08pm
I used Axialis IconWorkShop 5.0.  But I think there are free programs out there to do this.
Back to Top
SuperMario View Drop Down
Admin Group
Admin Group
Avatar

Joined: 14 February 2004
Status: Offline
Points: 18057
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote SuperMario Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 27 January 2006 at 3:11pm
How many icons you have?  I'll convert them for you if you don't have allot, say around 10 or so.  Just make sure they are 32x32 and zip them up.
Back to Top
victor View Drop Down
Groupie
Groupie
Avatar

Joined: 04 January 2006
Status: Offline
Points: 15
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote victor Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 27 January 2006 at 6:28pm

I have about 10, I would send them to you and let you convert them for me, thanks for offering, but I would really like to be able to do this myself.  There will be an 11th icon any day now. 

We got the Axialis IconWorkShop (version 6 I think).   What are the steps you take to convert ?  Everything we try is not working, looks like a problem with the background colors (icons are loading, just don't look good like the one you did)

Thanks

Back to Top
SuperMario View Drop Down
Admin Group
Admin Group
Avatar

Joined: 14 February 2004
Status: Offline
Points: 18057
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote SuperMario Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 30 January 2006 at 7:54am
Steps to create Icon using Axialis.  I'm still using 5.0 so steps might differ slightly.

1. File->Open then select your 32x32 image
2. Image->Create New Icon From Selection...
3. Click the "Other Image Format" button at the bottom of the dialog that pops up.
4. Select the "True Colors 16.8M (24 bits)" color option
5. Select the 32x32 Pixel Size.
6. Click the "OK" button.  Now you should have your icon.
7. Select the "Transparent Color" from your paint box on the right.
8. Fill in all the background color with the "Transparent Color".  I usually have to use the "Pencil" tool to do this as the "Fill" tool does not seem to work for me.
9. File->Save As  and now choose a name for your icon and your finished.

Let me know if you need more help.
Back to Top
 Post Reply Post Reply
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down

Forum Software by Web Wiz Forums® version 12.04
Copyright ©2001-2021 Web Wiz Ltd.

This page was generated in 0.168 seconds.