Codejock Forums Homepage
Forum Home Forum Home > Codejock Products > Visual C++ MFC > Skin Framework
  New Posts New Posts RSS Feed - bitmaps on toolbars confused
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Events   Register Register  Login Login

bitmaps on toolbars confused

 Post Reply Post Reply
Author
Message
Peter Pan View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 12 April 2017
Location: Neuss, Germany
Status: Offline
Points: 7
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Peter Pan Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Topic: bitmaps on toolbars confused
    Posted: 12 April 2017 at 12:04pm
Hi to all,

when we apply a stylefile to our MFC application (LoadSkin/ApplyWindow), the bitmaps on our toolbars are confused and not shown as they should be. The numbers of the shown bitmaps are ok but not the shown bitmaps itself. Instead of the right bitmaps other bitmaps are shown.

To make it a bit more complicated - the toolbars in the MDI Parent and in the first called MDI child are ok, but all the toolbars in the follwing called MDI childs are confused.

We use Skinframework of codejock Version 17.3.0.

Thanks in advance for any suggestion
Back to Top
olebed View Drop Down
Admin Group
Admin Group
Avatar

Joined: 01 July 2014
Location: Ukraine
Status: Offline
Points: 654
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote olebed Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 13 April 2017 at 2:53am
Hello,

This is can be a bug. Can you provide a sample application where we also can reproduce this ?

Regards,
 Oleksandr Lebed
Back to Top
Peter Pan View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 12 April 2017
Location: Neuss, Germany
Status: Offline
Points: 7
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Peter Pan Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 13 April 2017 at 8:47am
uploads/9149/Test_2_Toolbar_confused.zip

Hello Oleksandr.

thank you very much for your reply. I have attached a zip files, that contains a sample application where you can reproduce the problem.

Just start the application and whatch the toolbar of the two child functions before calling the "Load skin" command and then call "Load Skin" command in the menu and you will see the difference.

Thanks in advance
Klaus
Back to Top
Peter Pan View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 12 April 2017
Location: Neuss, Germany
Status: Offline
Points: 7
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Peter Pan Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 20 April 2017 at 8:53am
Hello Oleksandr,

have you allready reproduced the problem?

Regards Klaus
Back to Top
Peter Pan View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 12 April 2017
Location: Neuss, Germany
Status: Offline
Points: 7
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Peter Pan Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 26 April 2017 at 8:05am
Hello Oleksandr,

no news in relation to this issue?

Regards
Klaus
Back to Top
olebed View Drop Down
Admin Group
Admin Group
Avatar

Joined: 01 July 2014
Location: Ukraine
Status: Offline
Points: 654
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote olebed Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 03 May 2017 at 4:01am
Originally posted by Peter Pan Peter Pan wrote:

Just start the application and whatch the toolbar of the two child functions before calling the "Load skin" command and then call "Load Skin" command in the menu and you will see the difference.
What differences I should see ?
Please post screenshots and provide sample project which I can change and rebuild.
Back to Top
Peter Pan View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 12 April 2017
Location: Neuss, Germany
Status: Offline
Points: 7
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Peter Pan Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 08 May 2017 at 8:45am
I have attached an zipped pdf-file with some screenshots. You will find the documentation of the issue in that pdf document.
Back to Top
olebed View Drop Down
Admin Group
Admin Group
Avatar

Joined: 01 July 2014
Location: Ukraine
Status: Offline
Points: 654
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote olebed Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 12 May 2017 at 3:42am
Hello,

I have found your support ticket about this  and it has better description. So I see where problem and can reproduce it. Task in progress..

Regards,
 Oleksandr Lebed
Back to Top
Peter Pan View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 12 April 2017
Location: Neuss, Germany
Status: Offline
Points: 7
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Peter Pan Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 11 July 2017 at 4:40am
Hello Oleksandr,

do you have some news in relation to this issue?

Regards
Klaus
Back to Top
 Post Reply Post Reply
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down



This page was generated in 0.094 seconds.