Codejock Forums Homepage
Forum Home Forum Home > Codejock Products > ActiveX COM > Command Bars
  New Posts New Posts RSS Feed - Ribbon QuickAccessToolbar Icon Size
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Events   Register Register  Login Login

Ribbon QuickAccessToolbar Icon Size

 Post Reply Post Reply
Author
Message
wrecks View Drop Down
Groupie
Groupie


Joined: 14 July 2015
Status: Offline
Points: 33
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote wrecks Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Topic: Ribbon QuickAccessToolbar Icon Size
    Posted: 04 April 2017 at 11:20am
I have both 16x16 and 32x32 icons for all my commands.  But if the user uses "Add to Quick Access Toolbar" on a 32x32 icon (such as "Import Data" in the snapshot), a 32x32 icon gets added to the Toolbar, and is truncated because it's too big.  How can I convince CommandBars to use the 16x16 icon instead?

Alternatively, is there an event that fires when "Add to Quick Access Toolbar" is executed?  If so, I could look at the icons and change the size with QuickAccessControls(i).SetIconSize.

Note that "Customize Quick Access Toolbar" works fine and automatically uses the 16x16 icons.  It is only "Add to Quick Access Toolbar" where I have a problem.

Back to Top
olebed View Drop Down
Admin Group
Admin Group
Avatar

Joined: 01 July 2014
Location: Ukraine
Status: Offline
Points: 567
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote olebed Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 05 April 2017 at 2:45pm
Hello,

I can't reproduce this.  Can you reproduce it in our samples?
What version of library do you use ?

Regards,
 Oleksandr Lebed
Back to Top
wrecks View Drop Down
Groupie
Groupie


Joined: 14 July 2015
Status: Offline
Points: 33
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote wrecks Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 07 April 2017 at 10:55am
I am using Codejock.CommandBars.17.2.0

I have the RibbonSample.exe sample, and it does not exhibit the behavior I see in my application.  However, many of the icons appear pixelated, so I think there may be automatic scaling going on in the demo, whereas I have two sizes of each icon.


Back to Top
olebed View Drop Down
Admin Group
Admin Group
Avatar

Joined: 01 July 2014
Location: Ukraine
Status: Offline
Points: 567
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote olebed Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 01 May 2017 at 1:58pm
Hello,

Try to change RibbonSample to get the same issue as in your application  and then write what exactly have you changed.
Back to Top
 Post Reply Post Reply
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down



This page was generated in 0.094 seconds.