Codejock Forums Homepage
Forum Home Forum Home > Codejock Products > Visual C++ MFC > Property Grid
  New Posts New Posts RSS Feed - Multiline in PropertyGrid Caption
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Events   Register Register  Login Login

Multiline in PropertyGrid Caption

 Post Reply Post Reply
Author
Message
link View Drop Down
Groupie
Groupie


Joined: 02 July 2009
Status: Offline
Points: 20
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote link Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Topic: Multiline in PropertyGrid Caption
    Posted: 27 May 2016 at 4:54pm
Hello, does the PropertyGrid support multiline captions? Values no problem, but I don't see an easy way of getting the multiline in the caption.

Behaviour is if you format a string with a '\n' then it parses the string into a caption and description.

Thanks in advance.

Windows 7
ToolkitPro 2012 15.2.1.0403 (MFC)
Back to Top
olebed View Drop Down
Admin Group
Admin Group
Avatar

Joined: 01 July 2014
Location: Ukraine
Status: Offline
Points: 660
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (1) Thanks(1)   Quote olebed Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 28 May 2016 at 9:47am
Hello Link,

You can use MarkUp  (XAML)  in caption:
	m_wndPropertyGrid.EnableMarkup(TRUE);
pItemMultiLine->SetCaption(_T("<TextBlock VerticalAlignment='Center'>MultiLine<LineBreak/>caption</TextBlock>"));
pItemMultiLine->SetDescription(_T("Some long description"));
Regards,
 Oleksandr Lebed
Back to Top
link View Drop Down
Groupie
Groupie


Joined: 02 July 2009
Status: Offline
Points: 20
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote link Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 30 May 2016 at 9:14am
Tremendous! thanks.
Back to Top
dambowri View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 30 May 2016
Status: Offline
Points: 8
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote dambowri Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 31 May 2016 at 11:54am
(Excuse me) In my CXTPPropertyGrid, I have drop down boxes (CXTPPropertyGridItem's with constraints). When I select the combobox, I want to customer combobox of CXTPPropertyGridItem's with constraints, display tree control in drop down box (tree inside combobox). Possible ?. Can anyone point me to how to do this ?..thank so much
stay hungry stay foolish
Back to Top
dambowri View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 30 May 2016
Status: Offline
Points: 8
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote dambowri Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 30 June 2016 at 10:37pm
Excuse me Smile
I have problem with OnAfterEdit of CXTPPropertyGridItem. Example when I edited name's field A1 after I select A2 but properties view not update description of A2 ?
Can anyone point me to how to do this ?..thank so much
stay hungry stay foolish
Back to Top
agontarenko View Drop Down
Admin Group
Admin Group


Joined: 25 March 2016
Status: Offline
Points: 72
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote agontarenko Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 01 July 2016 at 4:12am
Originally posted by dambowri dambowri wrote:

(Excuse me) In my CXTPPropertyGrid, I have drop down boxes (CXTPPropertyGridItem's with constraints). When I select the combobox, I want to customer combobox of CXTPPropertyGridItem's with constraints, display tree control in drop down box (tree inside combobox). Possible ?. Can anyone point me to how to do this ?..thank so much


Hello dambowri,

Codejock library does not have such control. But you can implement a custom control.


Regards,
Artem Gontarenko

Back to Top
agontarenko View Drop Down
Admin Group
Admin Group


Joined: 25 March 2016
Status: Offline
Points: 72
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote agontarenko Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 01 July 2016 at 4:31am
Originally posted by dambowri dambowri wrote:

Excuse me Smile
I have problem with OnAfterEdit of CXTPPropertyGridItem. Example when I edited name's field A1 after I select A2 but properties view not update description of A2 ?
Can anyone point me to how to do this ?..thank so much


Hello dambowri,

Please, provide more detail steps for reproduce this problem.
Or post video with problem.

Regards,
Artem Gontarenko

Back to Top
dambowri View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 30 May 2016
Status: Offline
Points: 8
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote dambowri Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 10 July 2016 at 11:22pm
Value string item

Hi Artem Gontarenko
The first I set value string item of Road Cycling is "test-1", after I select Indoor Cycling with string item default null...but value string item of Indoor Cycling is "test-1" .
Not update value string item only the first select.
Can anyone point me how to do this ?
Thank u !
stay hungry stay foolish
Back to Top
agontarenko View Drop Down
Admin Group
Admin Group


Joined: 25 March 2016
Status: Offline
Points: 72
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote agontarenko Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 13 July 2016 at 6:35am
Hello dambowri,

I'm glad to inform you that the issue has been fixed. The fix will be available in the next beta or final release.

Regards,
Artem Gontarenko
Back to Top
 Post Reply Post Reply
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down



This page was generated in 0.063 seconds.