Codejock Forums Homepage
Forum Home Forum Home > Codejock Products > ActiveX COM > Property Grid
  New Posts New Posts RSS Feed - Using more than 1 button in an item
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Events   Register Register  Login Login

Using more than 1 button in an item

 Post Reply Post Reply
Author
Message
mstuart View Drop Down
Groupie
Groupie


Joined: 06 April 2010
Location: United States
Status: Offline
Points: 36
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote mstuart Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Topic: Using more than 1 button in an item
    Posted: 21 May 2012 at 2:24pm
Hi all,
I have 2 child items added to a property grid: phone number and phone number extension.
Phone numbers are related with a customer record, and there can be as many phone number records as desired by the user. But only the primary phone number with the extension is shown.
The item Title would display the phone number count for this customer eg: Phone Number (3).

There will be a "Dial" InplaceButton added to the phone number item. Clicking the button will call the OS dialer.

I'd like to give the user another option to display all the phone numbers (3 in this example) for this customer.

How would I go about calling another form to display the phone number list? 
I've tried another button but this doesn't work, or double-clicking the Title area, or maybe even a right-click menu with "Display Phone Numbers".

Responses appreciated Smile
Regards,
Mark Stuart

Product: Xtreme SuitePro (ActiveX) v13.2.1
Platform: WinXP (32bit)/Win7 (64bit)
Language: VB6 (SP6), Magic eDeveloper v9.4, uniPaaS v1.9
Back to Top
Willowmaster View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member
Avatar

Joined: 12 July 2010
Location: Netherlands
Status: Offline
Points: 180
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Willowmaster Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 23 May 2012 at 4:58pm
Maybe add a treecolumn for the phone numbers and put all phone numbers in seperate child records with a dial button?
Product: Xtreme SuitePro (ActiveX) version 15.3.1

Platform: Windows XP (32bit) - SP 3 (on VMWare)

Language: Visual Basic 6.0



Back to Top
mstuart View Drop Down
Groupie
Groupie


Joined: 06 April 2010
Location: United States
Status: Offline
Points: 36
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote mstuart Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 30 May 2012 at 8:42pm
Hi Willowmaster,
I like your idea. I'll give it a try.

Regards,
Mark Stuart
Regards,
Mark Stuart

Product: Xtreme SuitePro (ActiveX) v13.2.1
Platform: WinXP (32bit)/Win7 (64bit)
Language: VB6 (SP6), Magic eDeveloper v9.4, uniPaaS v1.9
Back to Top
 Post Reply Post Reply
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down



This page was generated in 0.109 seconds.