Codejock Forums Homepage
Forum Home Forum Home > Codejock Products > Visual C++ MFC > Command Bars
  New Posts New Posts RSS Feed - CommandBars Font
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Events   Register Register  Login Login

CommandBars Font

 Post Reply Post Reply
Author
Message
Niklaus View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 15 May 2012
Status: Offline
Points: 4
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Niklaus Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Topic: CommandBars Font
    Posted: 15 May 2012 at 3:52pm
Good evening to all
For a short time using the Codejock ActiveX in Visual Basic 6

I can not change the font of CommandBars, can anyone help?

thanks
Niklaus
Back to Top
SuperMario View Drop Down
Admin Group
Admin Group
Avatar

Joined: 14 February 2004
Status: Offline
Points: 18052
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote SuperMario Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 18 May 2012 at 8:56am
 RibbonBar.FontHeight = 8
 RibbonBar.RibbonPaintManager.WindowCaptionFont.Size = 8
 
 RibbonBar.RibbonPaintManager.CaptionFont.Name = "Tahoma"
 RibbonBar.RibbonPaintManager.CaptionFont.Size = 8
 
 CommandBars.Options.Font = "Tahoma"
 CommandBars.Options.Font.Size = 8
 RibbonBar.TabPaintManager.Font = "Tahoma"
 RibbonBar.TabPaintManager.Font.Size = 8
 CommandBars.PaintManager.RefreshMetrics 
Back to Top
Niklaus View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 15 May 2012
Status: Offline
Points: 4
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Niklaus Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 19 May 2012 at 8:23am
Hi Supermario, sorry for my English bad...

Thank you very much, works perfectly ...

TongueThanks
again and Happy Sunday
Back to Top
mzwandile View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 16 August 2012
Location: South Africa
Status: Offline
Points: 6
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote mzwandile Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 09 April 2013 at 6:40am
Hi Mario

I am using Codejock CommandBars v15.2.1 (ActiveX - should be posting this under ActiveX Smile) and my menu is getting cutoff on high DPI (see image below):

I have tried to hard-code the font size as per your recommendation but it doesn't help! Is there a way to ignore the DPI? i.e. never scale the menu font according to the DPI setting...

Thank you in advance.

Mzwandile Jojisa
Software developer
Sage Alchemex
Back to Top
SuperMario View Drop Down
Admin Group
Admin Group
Avatar

Joined: 14 February 2004
Status: Offline
Points: 18052
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote SuperMario Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 16 April 2013 at 9:58am
Not until the new release, which will be soon
Back to Top
 Post Reply Post Reply
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down



This page was generated in 0.094 seconds.