Codejock Forums Homepage
Forum Home Forum Home > Codejock Products > ActiveX COM > Command Bars
  New Posts New Posts RSS Feed - How to open a Ribbon-BackstageTab by code?
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Events   Register Register  Login Login

How to open a Ribbon-BackstageTab by code?

 Post Reply Post Reply
Author
Message
Jebo View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 27 October 2005
Location: Germany
Status: Offline
Points: 318
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Jebo Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Topic: How to open a Ribbon-BackstageTab by code?
    Posted: 04 April 2012 at 5:17am
I need to open/show a Ribbon-BackstageTab by code.

How can I do that please?
[Sig removed by Admin: Signature can't exceed 40GB]
Back to Top
Oleg View Drop Down
Admin Group
Admin Group


Joined: 21 May 2003
Location: United States
Status: Offline
Points: 11234
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Oleg Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 04 April 2012 at 11:15am
You need to specify default item and then show backstage:
Dim ControlInfo As RibbonBackstageTab
Set ControlInfo = BackstageView.AddTab(1000, "Info", pageBackstageInfo.hwnd)    ControlInfo.DefaultItem = True
 
RibbonBar.SystemButton.Execute
Back to Top
oatleyn View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 26 February 2006
Status: Offline
Points: 4
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote oatleyn Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 05 June 2012 at 2:51pm
this makes sense.  But what if I want to show a different backstage tab to the default one? Taking the Active X ribbon sample for example, on the default backstage tab (the help/info tab), there is an "options" button.  The options are on a different backstage tab.  The example doesn't include the code for this to button to open up the other backstage tab, so I tried to work it out for myself.  But I can't get anything to work. Cry


Back to Top
DKnowles View Drop Down
Groupie
Groupie
Avatar

Joined: 03 April 2012
Status: Offline
Points: 12
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote DKnowles Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 03 July 2012 at 5:07am
Did you manage to find a solution Oatleyn?? I've hit the same problem.  I have 5 tabs the first tab is the default tab and when it opens up the first tab is activated. But under certain circumstances I want to programtically activate the third tab. At the moment I'm having to set the third tab to be the default tab (which I dont want it to be), close the backstage view and then activate it again, then set the first tab to be the default again.....

Very cludgey and even though it works it doesn't look great as the view seems to flash as your closing and reopening. 
Back to Top
 Post Reply Post Reply
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down

Forum Software by Web Wiz Forums® version 12.04
Copyright ©2001-2021 Web Wiz Ltd.

This page was generated in 0.156 seconds.