Codejock Forums Homepage
Forum Home Forum Home > Codejock Products > ActiveX COM > Report Control
  New Posts New Posts RSS Feed - Display Bug by Grouping
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Events   Register Register  Login Login

Display Bug by Grouping

 Post Reply Post Reply
Author
Message
Jebo View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 27 October 2005
Location: Germany
Status: Offline
Points: 314
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Jebo Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Topic: Display Bug by Grouping
    Posted: 16 May 2011 at 9:33am
Hello CJ,

if I group more then one column, I can't see the columns text on left side (see Screenshot). Cry



BTW: I use the newest version of the ReportControl-component (non unicode-version)!

Any solution/workaround?

[Sig removed by Admin: Signature can't exceed 40GB]
Back to Top
Jebo View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 27 October 2005
Location: Germany
Status: Offline
Points: 314
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Jebo Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 17 May 2011 at 4:28am
Hello CJ,

can you confirm this bug and confirm to fix it in near future please!?

Thank you!
[Sig removed by Admin: Signature can't exceed 40GB]
Back to Top
Aaron View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member
Avatar

Joined: 29 January 2008
Status: Offline
Points: 2187
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Aaron Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 17 May 2011 at 8:42am
Hi,
 
Can you upload test or show what settings you used? I can't seem to reproduce what you mentioned.
 
btw Why don't you upload test without having me to ask you (this would be handy for Andre as well Tongue)???
 
 
Product: Xtreme SuitePro (ActiveX) version 15.0.2
Platform: Windows XP (32bit) - SP 2
Language: Visual Basic 6.0

Zero replies is not an option....
Back to Top
Jebo View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 27 October 2005
Location: Germany
Status: Offline
Points: 314
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Jebo Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 18 May 2011 at 4:40am
> Can you upload test or show what settings you used?
Oh, yes of course, but you don't need any "special code" or settings - simply some lines of code is enough (see attached code AND movie!)

Remember: I use the newest version of this OCX (not official v15.0.2). So I think, this bug will come to all users with v15.0.3, if not fixed.

uploads/1570/ReportControl.zip
[Sig removed by Admin: Signature can't exceed 40GB]
Back to Top
Aaron View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member
Avatar

Joined: 29 January 2008
Status: Offline
Points: 2187
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Aaron Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 18 May 2011 at 11:08am

Hi,

This is very strange Wacko

I said I couldn't reproduce it (even now, with your test project) and I tried with a lot of different settings... and you don't have even any property set and have such strange "bug". My best guess: there's something wrong with your OCX ??? Did you submit ticket already? Maybe Andre can see what is wrong.
 
Good luck  
Product: Xtreme SuitePro (ActiveX) version 15.0.2
Platform: Windows XP (32bit) - SP 2
Language: Visual Basic 6.0

Zero replies is not an option....
Back to Top
Jebo View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 27 October 2005
Location: Germany
Status: Offline
Points: 314
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Jebo Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 18 May 2011 at 11:22am
>there's something wrong with your OCX ???
Don't forget. I have a special version of the OCX (a newer version auf 15.0.2) from CJ-Support.

>Did you submit ticket already?
No, not yet.
[Sig removed by Admin: Signature can't exceed 40GB]
Back to Top
ABuenger View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 02 February 2006
Status: Offline
Points: 1075
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote ABuenger Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 19 May 2011 at 7:41pm
Hi,

I've fixed this in our codebase.

Andre

Codejock support
Back to Top
 Post Reply Post Reply
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down



This page was generated in 0.110 seconds.