Codejock Forums Homepage
Forum Home Forum Home > Codejock Products > Visual C++ MFC > Shortcut Bar
  New Posts New Posts RSS Feed - How to display "_" to denote the hotkey?
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Events   Register Register  Login Login

How to display "_" to denote the hotkey?

 Post Reply Post Reply
Author
Message
fingy View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 16 May 2011
Location: Birmingham, UK
Status: Offline
Points: 3
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote fingy Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Topic: How to display "_" to denote the hotkey?
    Posted: 16 May 2011 at 6:35am
Hi,

I am in the middle of doing a proof of concept to move from VS2002/toolkit pro 9.7 -> VS2010/latest version toolkit pro (demo version).

While everything pretty much worked out of the box I am having one issue with getting the underscore character to appear under the the appropriate character to denote the hotkey as it used to do under 9.7: first screenshot shows the 9.7 built version, note "Admin", "Clients" show the hotkey underscore.



the following screenshot shows the issue when built under the latest version of the toolkit:



Kinds regards,

Graham.
Back to Top
Oleg View Drop Down
Admin Group
Admin Group
Avatar

Joined: 21 May 2003
Location: United States
Status: Offline
Points: 11234
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Oleg Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 16 May 2011 at 12:48pm
Hello,

Yes, in some old version, DT_NOPREFIX was added.  With last version's Sources you will be able to change it back.
Oleg, Support Team
CODEJOCK SOFTWARE SOLUTIONS
Back to Top
fingy View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 16 May 2011
Location: Birmingham, UK
Status: Offline
Points: 3
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote fingy Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 18 May 2011 at 10:16am
Thanks for your prompt reply Oleg.

I have to say I don't really understand what  you mean...are you saying I will need to change the toolkit's source to remove the DT_NOPREFIX and then rebuild it?

Or are you saying the very latest version of the toolkit does not specify DT_NOPREFIX?

Kind regards,

Graham.
Back to Top
Oleg View Drop Down
Admin Group
Admin Group
Avatar

Joined: 21 May 2003
Location: United States
Status: Offline
Points: 11234
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Oleg Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 19 May 2011 at 1:40am
Hi,

Yes, I mean with Sources you will be able to remove DT_NOPREFIX and rebuild.
For next release we adding flag to switch it.
Oleg, Support Team
CODEJOCK SOFTWARE SOLUTIONS
Back to Top
fingy View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 16 May 2011
Location: Birmingham, UK
Status: Offline
Points: 3
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote fingy Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 19 May 2011 at 3:07am
Thanks again Oleg.


Back to Top
 Post Reply Post Reply
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down



This page was generated in 0.102 seconds.