Codejock Forums Homepage
Forum Home Forum Home > Codejock Products > ActiveX COM > Command Bars
  New Posts New Posts RSS Feed - [OPEN/BUG] MDI Menus with Ribbon Bar
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Events   Register Register  Login Login

[OPEN/BUG] MDI Menus with Ribbon Bar

 Post Reply Post Reply
Author
Message
Hemesh View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 10 August 2010
Status: Offline
Points: 135
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Hemesh Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Topic: [OPEN/BUG] MDI Menus with Ribbon Bar
    Posted: 12 October 2010 at 1:06pm
Hi,

After succesfully implementing the normal MDI Menu structure, i'm now looking to make use of the Ribbon Bar.

As soon as I set this up though, The menu's don't switch to the correct MDI Menu even though the correct IDs are getting set through code like before. Is this an issue with the RibbonBar???
Product: Xtreme SuitePro (ActiveX) version 18.5.0

Platform: Windows 7 Enterprise (64-bit)

Language: Visual Basic 6.0
Back to Top
Xander75 View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member
Avatar

Joined: 26 April 2007
Status: Offline
Points: 353
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Xander75 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 18 October 2010 at 7:41am
Hi Hemesh,

I am not sure if this will help or not but I had a problem getting the MDI Ribbon to work correctly a long while back. To resolve this I did the following:


    Dim MDIMenu As MenuBarMDIMenu
   
    ' The number "100" must be set in the Child form "HelpContextID" for the MDI Menu to work
    Set MDIMenu = CommandBars.ActiveMenuBar.MDIMenus.Add(100, "Document", "Document")


Above is the code I use for working with the MDI Ribbon, basically you need to set the child forms to have the same ID in the the forms "HelpContextID" as that of the ID you specify in the line of code above i.e. "100".
Product: Xtreme SuitePro (ActiveX) v15.3.1
Platform: Windows 7 64-bit (SP1) Professional Edition
Languages: C#.Net using Visual Studio 2012 & Visual Basic 6.0 (SP6)
Back to Top
Hemesh View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 10 August 2010
Status: Offline
Points: 135
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Hemesh Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 19 October 2010 at 3:09am
Thanks Xander, I'll try that and see what happens later tonight. They do that in the sample application whereby they set the DocID in the GetDocumentID() event to get this to work, but if you've successfully done this via the HelpContextID, it might be a CJ Bug that it's not getting set correctly.
Product: Xtreme SuitePro (ActiveX) version 18.5.0

Platform: Windows 7 Enterprise (64-bit)

Language: Visual Basic 6.0
Back to Top
Xander75 View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member
Avatar

Joined: 26 April 2007
Status: Offline
Points: 353
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Xander75 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 19 October 2010 at 3:22am
Hemesh,

Let me know if this works for you? This is how I have got the MDI Ribbon to work since I worked with Xtreme SuitePro (ActiveX) v10.4.0 so hopefully this will fix the issue for you.

My bad, this was specifically for a MDI application that does not use the Ribbon Bar. It appears that the Ribbon Bar sample works differently and that it creates the illusion of having MDI menus by hiding/showing the menus based on the ActiveForm count.
Product: Xtreme SuitePro (ActiveX) v15.3.1
Platform: Windows 7 64-bit (SP1) Professional Edition
Languages: C#.Net using Visual Studio 2012 & Visual Basic 6.0 (SP6)
Back to Top
Hemesh View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 10 August 2010
Status: Offline
Points: 135
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Hemesh Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 19 October 2010 at 3:00pm
Just tried this on my app, and on the sample CJ application and it doesn't work unfortunatly :( Is it possible that you can provide a sample bit of code in ase i'm doing something wrong?
Product: Xtreme SuitePro (ActiveX) version 18.5.0

Platform: Windows 7 Enterprise (64-bit)

Language: Visual Basic 6.0
Back to Top
Hemesh View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 10 August 2010
Status: Offline
Points: 135
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Hemesh Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 20 October 2010 at 9:55am
I have uploaded a sample application along with a word document explaining the problem

uploads/6296/MDISample.rar

Oleg and the ppl at CJ, is this a bug, or something that can be easily implemented?
Product: Xtreme SuitePro (ActiveX) version 18.5.0

Platform: Windows 7 Enterprise (64-bit)

Language: Visual Basic 6.0
Back to Top
 Post Reply Post Reply
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down

Forum Software by Web Wiz Forums® version 12.04
Copyright ©2001-2021 Web Wiz Ltd.

This page was generated in 0.156 seconds.