Codejock Forums Homepage
Forum Home Forum Home > Codejock Products > ActiveX COM > Controls
  New Posts New Posts RSS Feed - Dialogbox for Prompting Account
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Events   Register Register  Login Login

Dialogbox for Prompting Account

 Post Reply Post Reply
Author
Message
JamGodz View Drop Down
Groupie
Groupie
Avatar

Joined: 25 February 2010
Status: Offline
Points: 67
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote JamGodz Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Topic: Dialogbox for Prompting Account
    Posted: 21 September 2010 at 9:54pm
Hi Everyone! Good Day!

Is it possible to use a dialog box for prompting password? like for example i don't wanna build another form just for asking user to verify their user and password....





Thank you!
Back to Top
Aaron View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member
Avatar

Joined: 29 January 2008
Status: Offline
Points: 2192
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Aaron Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 22 September 2010 at 5:10am
Hi,
 
I was thinking about that also and wanted to use TasDialog for this. It supports adding textboxes but you get to see the password when typing. In InputBoxChanged event I replaced the typed chars into *  but when replacing the chars you get another InputBoxChanged event and the cursor is set to first position. So I got stuck.
 
Maybe and just maybe CJ will implement password chars in textbox Wink
 
I don't see any other possibilities so I have to keep my original form for now and I guess you have to do the same Wink
 
Good luck
  
Product: Xtreme SuitePro (ActiveX) version 15.0.2
Platform: Windows XP (32bit) - SP 2
Language: Visual Basic 6.0

Zero replies is not an option....
Back to Top
JamGodz View Drop Down
Groupie
Groupie
Avatar

Joined: 25 February 2010
Status: Offline
Points: 67
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote JamGodz Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 22 September 2010 at 6:22am
Hello,

Ermm thank you Aaron...


Back to Top
JamGodz View Drop Down
Groupie
Groupie
Avatar

Joined: 25 February 2010
Status: Offline
Points: 67
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote JamGodz Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 10 January 2011 at 8:14pm
Hi Aaron!

is this implemented in new release? tnx
Back to Top
JamGodz View Drop Down
Groupie
Groupie
Avatar

Joined: 25 February 2010
Status: Offline
Points: 67
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote JamGodz Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 01 March 2011 at 8:19pm
Hi!

is this available in version 15?
Back to Top
gibra View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 31 October 2008
Location: Italy
Status: Offline
Points: 288
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote gibra Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 02 March 2011 at 8:33am
Originally posted by JamGodz JamGodz wrote:

Hi!
is this available in version 15?
 
No, however (perhaps) you may play with InputBoxChanged event...
Try, then let us know...
 
gibra
CJ SuiteControl v: 13.x to 19.x
Windows 10 64bit
VS2019 - VB6.0 SP6
<a href="http://nuke.vbcorner.net/Home/tabid/36/language/en-US/Default.aspx" rel="nofollow">VS/VB 6.0 Installer v6.8
Back to Top
gibra View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 31 October 2008
Location: Italy
Status: Offline
Points: 288
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote gibra Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 02 March 2011 at 12:51pm
Try this:
 
1. Open the VistaTaskDialog sample project.
 
2. Open frmMain code window.
 
3. Add to General declarations:
Dim sPrevText As String
 
4. Open form designer, go to Samples tab, then add a button
cmdInputBoxSample
 
5. Add below code :
Private Sub cmdInputBoxSample_Click()
    taskDialog.Reset
    With taskDialog
        .AddInputBox
        .InputBoxText = "Enter your Password"
        .ShowDialog
        MsgBox "Typed text is: " & sPrevText, vbInformation
    End With
End Sub
 
6. Now, in form designer, double click into taskDialog control
 
7. Open the InputBoxChanged event
 
8. Insert the below code:
Private Sub taskDialog_InputBoxChanged()
    Static bChanged As Boolean ' to skip the 2nd event
    Dim sNewText As String
   
    If bChanged Then        'the text ha s been replaced by my code
        bChanged = False
        SendKeys "{END}"    ' move cursor to the end position
        Exit Sub
    End If
   
    ' get text typed from the user
    sNewText = taskDialog.InputBoxText
   
    ' if text is the initial text, skip:
    If sNewText = "Enter your Password" Then Exit Sub
   
    ' replace each char with password-char (*)
    If sPrevText <> sNewText Then
        sPrevText = sPrevText + Replace(sNewText, "*", "")
        sNewText = String(Len(sNewText), "*")
        bChanged = True ' inform the routine to skip next event
        taskDialog.InputBoxText = sNewText
    End If
   
End Sub
 
Enjoy Wink
 
 
gibra
CJ SuiteControl v: 13.x to 19.x
Windows 10 64bit
VS2019 - VB6.0 SP6
<a href="http://nuke.vbcorner.net/Home/tabid/36/language/en-US/Default.aspx" rel="nofollow">VS/VB 6.0 Installer v6.8
Back to Top
gibra View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 31 October 2008
Location: Italy
Status: Offline
Points: 288
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote gibra Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 07 March 2011 at 5:21pm
gibra
CJ SuiteControl v: 13.x to 19.x
Windows 10 64bit
VS2019 - VB6.0 SP6
<a href="http://nuke.vbcorner.net/Home/tabid/36/language/en-US/Default.aspx" rel="nofollow">VS/VB 6.0 Installer v6.8
Back to Top
 Post Reply Post Reply
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down

Forum Software by Web Wiz Forums® version 12.04
Copyright ©2001-2021 Web Wiz Ltd.

This page was generated in 0.164 seconds.