Codejock Forums Homepage
Forum Home Forum Home > Codejock Products > ActiveX COM > Command Bars
  New Posts New Posts RSS Feed - BUG with EnableGroup in VB6
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Events   Register Register  Login Login

BUG with EnableGroup in VB6

 Post Reply Post Reply
Author
Message
checksandy View Drop Down
Groupie
Groupie


Joined: 17 May 2010
Status: Offline
Points: 11
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote checksandy Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Topic: BUG with EnableGroup in VB6
    Posted: 17 May 2010 at 9:11am

Hi folks,

I am trying the sample for VB6 under Samples\CommandBars\VB\MDISample (13.3.1), when I add code:

 
Workspace.EnableGroups
 
after 
 
Set Workspace = CommandBars.ShowTabWorkspace(True)
 
The new documents I create, does not function properly and neither does the Workspace tab work correctly.  When I check with C# sample, it works just fine. What may be the reason?

 

Thanks

Sandy

Back to Top
SuperMario View Drop Down
Admin Group
Admin Group
Avatar

Joined: 14 February 2004
Status: Offline
Points: 18057
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote SuperMario Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 17 May 2010 at 3:24pm
can you be more specific as to "not function properly"?
Back to Top
checksandy View Drop Down
Groupie
Groupie


Joined: 17 May 2010
Status: Offline
Points: 11
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote checksandy Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 17 May 2010 at 3:49pm

The feature which I want to use in VB6 is described in your product preview http://codejock.com/products/commandbars/tour_60.asp?platform=com

 

I added the Enablegroup in MDIForm_Load event of sample provided in Samples\CommandBars\VB\MDISample

Private Sub MDIForm_Load()

..

    Set Workspace = CommandBars.ShowTabWorkspace(True)

    Workspace.EnableGroups

..

..

End Sub

 

The results and problems, which I get is given below

1. Title Bar starts appearing when I click File->New
2. On Selection of Document 1 Tab, the complete Tab Control vanish
Back to Top
JantjeKeizer View Drop Down
Groupie
Groupie


Joined: 12 February 2008
Status: Offline
Points: 70
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote JantjeKeizer Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 17 May 2010 at 4:16pm
Yeah, not doing what it should be doing
Back to Top
SuperMario View Drop Down
Admin Group
Admin Group
Avatar

Joined: 14 February 2004
Status: Offline
Points: 18057
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote SuperMario Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 18 May 2010 at 9:46am
Just set child form's BorderStyle = 0 - None and WindowState = 0 - Normal
Back to Top
SuperMario View Drop Down
Admin Group
Admin Group
Avatar

Joined: 14 February 2004
Status: Offline
Points: 18057
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote SuperMario Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 18 May 2010 at 4:11pm
So it works for you now?
Back to Top
checksandy View Drop Down
Groupie
Groupie


Joined: 17 May 2010
Status: Offline
Points: 11
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote checksandy Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 19 May 2010 at 3:19am
Yeah! It works just fine.
 
Though the trick is to call the LoadDoc after all the initialization such as Skins etc.
 
Thanks a lot for the tip SuperMario
Back to Top
checksandy View Drop Down
Groupie
Groupie


Joined: 17 May 2010
Status: Offline
Points: 11
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote checksandy Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 19 May 2010 at 3:55am
I think there is a problem in my understanding and I noticed another problem with the popup that appears.
Lets say there are 3 Documents loaded initially.
When Document 2 is dragged, the Popup menu is displayed with Option: New Horizontal Tab group, New Vertical Tab Group and Cancel.
I create a Horizontal Tab group for Document 2
------
Now when I drag, Document 3, Option displayed are: New Horizontal Tab group, Move to Next Tab Group & Cancel
Actually I wanted a Vertical Tab group to be created for Document 3 which is not possible unless I bring all the documents together in Tabs, and start with New Vertical Tab Group. So, the result is, either I have all Horizontal Tab group or All vertical group.
 
I am not sure, whether I have to do anything programatically. Till now, I have not done anything in the Code for the popup
 
Back to Top
SuperMario View Drop Down
Admin Group
Admin Group
Avatar

Joined: 14 February 2004
Status: Offline
Points: 18057
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote SuperMario Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 19 May 2010 at 2:11pm
you can't mix them..all horizontal or all vertical....maybe you want docking panes instead
Back to Top
checksandy View Drop Down
Groupie
Groupie


Joined: 17 May 2010
Status: Offline
Points: 11
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote checksandy Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 20 May 2010 at 1:16am

So we can have either Hor/Ver Tab Groups. Already I am using Docking panes for some other view parts.

When I see your sample application MDITabWindow I notice that I can make a window Dockable/Non Dockable from menu option. How do I achieve that for the forms. Do I have to create panes and do that or some flags need to be set?
 
Back to Top
checksandy View Drop Down
Groupie
Groupie


Joined: 17 May 2010
Status: Offline
Points: 11
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote checksandy Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 25 May 2010 at 6:31am

I am still waiting for some solution to create tabbed workspace as shown in http://www.codejock.com/download/win64/MDITabWindow64.zip with docking features in VB6.. Please help me out

Thanks
Sandy
Back to Top
SuperMario View Drop Down
Admin Group
Admin Group
Avatar

Joined: 14 February 2004
Status: Offline
Points: 18057
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote SuperMario Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 25 May 2010 at 12:52pm
That sample uses docking panes, it simply removes the document from tab workspace and puts it in a docking pane.  
Back to Top
checksandy View Drop Down
Groupie
Groupie


Joined: 17 May 2010
Status: Offline
Points: 11
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote checksandy Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 26 May 2010 at 2:40am
It would be a great help if you could provide with code snippets
Thanks
Sandy
Back to Top
 Post Reply Post Reply
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down

Forum Software by Web Wiz Forums® version 12.04
Copyright ©2001-2021 Web Wiz Ltd.

This page was generated in 0.172 seconds.