Codejock Forums Homepage
Forum Home Forum Home > Codejock Products > ActiveX COM > Controls
  New Posts New Posts RSS Feed - Bug in ComboBox
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Events   Register Register  Login Login

Bug in ComboBox

 Post Reply Post Reply
Author
Message
itsmg View Drop Down
Groupie
Groupie


Joined: 10 September 2009
Status: Offline
Points: 41
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote itsmg Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Topic: Bug in ComboBox
    Posted: 11 February 2010 at 5:17am
I have a ComboBox bound to DataSource and DataField.
The value of the DataField is not updated when the value of the ComboBox is changed.
uploads/20100211_051625_codejocksample.zip

by the way:
What about to implement a DataCombo for the new version?
Product: Xtreme SuitePro (ActiveX) version 19.2.0 (unicode)

Platform: Windows 10 (64bit)

Language: Visual Basic 6.0
Back to Top
itsmg View Drop Down
Groupie
Groupie


Joined: 10 September 2009
Status: Offline
Points: 41
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote itsmg Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 16 March 2010 at 4:39am
Hi CJ,
do you have new information about the bug in the ComboBox?

regards
itsmg
Product: Xtreme SuitePro (ActiveX) version 19.2.0 (unicode)

Platform: Windows 10 (64bit)

Language: Visual Basic 6.0
Back to Top
itsmg View Drop Down
Groupie
Groupie


Joined: 10 September 2009
Status: Offline
Points: 41
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote itsmg Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 21 July 2010 at 9:02am
Hi,

the bug still exists, even in the new version!

regards
itsmg
Product: Xtreme SuitePro (ActiveX) version 19.2.0 (unicode)

Platform: Windows 10 (64bit)

Language: Visual Basic 6.0
Back to Top
itsmg View Drop Down
Groupie
Groupie


Joined: 10 September 2009
Status: Offline
Points: 41
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote itsmg Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 06 June 2013 at 3:57am
Hi,

can you please take a look at this.
It's not working. Shocked

if you change the value in the combobox, the recordset (DataSource) doesn't get updated.
But if you change the value of the field by the flatedit control, the combobox displays the new value.
Product: Xtreme SuitePro (ActiveX) version 19.2.0 (unicode)

Platform: Windows 10 (64bit)

Language: Visual Basic 6.0
Back to Top
ilya View Drop Down
Groupie
Groupie


Joined: 07 May 2012
Status: Offline
Points: 37
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote ilya Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 27 June 2013 at 9:42am
Issue is confirmed and added to the internal tracking system (ref=466)
Back to Top
itsmg View Drop Down
Groupie
Groupie


Joined: 10 September 2009
Status: Offline
Points: 41
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote itsmg Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 26 June 2020 at 8:20am
Hi,

the bug still exists, even in the new version!
=> Version 19.2

Product: Xtreme SuitePro (ActiveX) version 19.2.0 (unicode)

Platform: Windows 10 (64bit)

Language: Visual Basic 6.0
Back to Top
 Post Reply Post Reply
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down



This page was generated in 0.109 seconds.