Codejock Forums Homepage
Forum Home Forum Home > Codejock Products > Visual C++ MFC > Command Bars
  New Posts New Posts RSS Feed - Labels + access keys?
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Events   Register Register  Login Login

Labels + access keys?

 Post Reply Post Reply
Author
Message
znakeeye View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member
Avatar

Joined: 26 July 2006
Status: Offline
Points: 1672
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote znakeeye Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Topic: Labels + access keys?
    Posted: 21 November 2009 at 11:13am
13.2.1
 
In my ribbon application I press ALT to view the access keys. In menus with labels, the labels have access keys too. Perhaps this is by design, but if you ask me this makes no sense. The label is not a command, so why would I want to trigger it?
Back to Top
Oleg View Drop Down
Admin Group
Admin Group


Joined: 21 May 2003
Location: United States
Status: Offline
Points: 11234
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Oleg Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 23 November 2009 at 5:04am
Hi,
 
So why you set access keys for labels then ?
Oleg, Support Team
CODEJOCK SOFTWARE SOLUTIONS
Back to Top
znakeeye View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member
Avatar

Joined: 26 July 2006
Status: Offline
Points: 1672
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote znakeeye Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 13 December 2009 at 4:37pm
I don't. Your code does this automatically :(
 
 
ID_BLABLA "No access key"

void CMainFrame::OnInitCommandsPopup(CXTPPopupBar* pPopupBar)

{
    ...
    pControls->Add(xtpControlLabel, ID_BLABLA); // Access key will be present.
    ...
}
 
XTP 13.2.1. Just tested it.
Back to Top
znakeeye View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member
Avatar

Joined: 26 July 2006
Status: Offline
Points: 1672
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote znakeeye Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 13 December 2009 at 5:26pm
Solved:
 
pControlLabel->SetFlags(xtpFlagSkipFocus);
Back to Top
znakeeye View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member
Avatar

Joined: 26 July 2006
Status: Offline
Points: 1672
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote znakeeye Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 04 October 2010 at 6:13pm

xtpFlagSkipFocus is not good enough. I want some entries to be focusable by keyboard, but NOT assigned access keys when pressing ALT. This behavior makes sense when you have some 100 entries in a menu and don't want ALT to bloat your screen with 100 squares with access key-combinations!

What to do? This is not possible with 13.4.1.
PokerMemento - http://www.pokermemento.com/
Back to Top
 Post Reply Post Reply
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down

Forum Software by Web Wiz Forums® version 12.04
Copyright ©2001-2021 Web Wiz Ltd.

This page was generated in 0.156 seconds.