Codejock Forums Homepage
Forum Home Forum Home > Codejock Products > Visual C++ MFC > Skin Framework
  New Posts New Posts RSS Feed - Grid view with style, 4 to 5 times slower
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Events   Register Register  Login Login

Grid view with style, 4 to 5 times slower

 Post Reply Post Reply
Author
Message
Makarand View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member
Avatar

Joined: 27 February 2007
Location: India
Status: Offline
Points: 140
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Makarand Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Topic: Grid view with style, 4 to 5 times slower
    Posted: 12 October 2009 at 7:29am
Hello CJ Team

I am using grid control(third party tool). I had 17k records to display in the grid.
Without setting any style to the application it was taking few sec. but when I set any style to the application, It become 4 to 5 times slower.
Please help me.
Thanks in advance.

-Mak

Back to Top
Makarand View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member
Avatar

Joined: 27 February 2007
Location: India
Status: Offline
Points: 140
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Makarand Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 14 October 2009 at 2:35am
Observed the call stack with style and without style

-- For skin CJ having extra function call: CXTPSkinManagerApiHook::OnHookCallWindowProcA(..)
With this function call to next functions in the stack are taking extra time in execution, almost double (VC6 Profiler shows the difference).

Ultimately it will affect the performance of the grid/application.
May this will helpful to sort out problem.

-Mak
Back to Top
Oleg View Drop Down
Admin Group
Admin Group
Avatar

Joined: 21 May 2003
Location: United States
Status: Offline
Points: 11234
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Oleg Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 19 October 2009 at 4:29am
Hello,
 
Do you mean slower "load time" only ?
Oleg, Support Team
CODEJOCK SOFTWARE SOLUTIONS
Back to Top
Source View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 19 June 2006
Status: Offline
Points: 103
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Source Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 19 October 2009 at 4:40am
Can you tell what grid is it?
Product: Xtreme SuitePro (ActiveX) version 13.1.0
Platform: Windows XP (32bit) - SP 3
Language: Visual Basic 6.0
Back to Top
Makarand View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member
Avatar

Joined: 27 February 2007
Location: India
Status: Offline
Points: 140
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Makarand Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 20 October 2009 at 2:27am
Grid is an control to display the records, it contain column and rows.
Back to Top
Source View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 19 June 2006
Status: Offline
Points: 103
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Source Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 20 October 2009 at 5:00am
Among other things a grid control is what you described.
Thanks for clarify it.

What I mean was: What is the name of the grid control, what company developed it?




Product: Xtreme SuitePro (ActiveX) version 13.1.0
Platform: Windows XP (32bit) - SP 3
Language: Visual Basic 6.0
Back to Top
Makarand View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member
Avatar

Joined: 27 February 2007
Location: India
Status: Offline
Points: 140
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Makarand Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 20 October 2009 at 6:02am
ok, It was Stingray grid...
but I don't think so ti was grid control problem. as we can reproduce this in CJ sample application too.. with the ListBox (Adding 10K items it that).
-Mak
Back to Top
prashant View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member
Avatar

Joined: 19 February 2007
Location: India
Status: Offline
Points: 165
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote prashant Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 24 December 2009 at 12:28am
There is one function available with CJ to disable each time hooking activity.
Back to Top
feffe View Drop Down
Groupie
Groupie


Joined: 04 September 2009
Status: Offline
Points: 56
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote feffe Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 20 January 2010 at 6:26am
 
I've the same problem... (I use Stingray too),
 
prashant, can you explain me better your post?
Back to Top
Makarand View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member
Avatar

Joined: 27 February 2007
Location: India
Status: Offline
Points: 140
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Makarand Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 20 January 2010 at 6:59am
Hi Feffe

With style: CJ style hook is trying to set/draw the scroll position. We are using SetRedraw(..) function to tell whether we want to draw the grid or not, but no use. In Stingray grid they provided function called LockUpdate(BOOL) instead of SetRedraw(..). So before SetRedraw(..) function we need to set the grid LockUpdate(BOOL) to avoid the drawing calls.
I tried it and it is working fine..
Hope this will solve your problem...

-- Makarand
Back to Top
feffe View Drop Down
Groupie
Groupie


Joined: 04 September 2009
Status: Offline
Points: 56
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote feffe Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 20 January 2010 at 7:02am
 
Thank you!
I'm using Stingray object views and my problem is especially in context menu: they
appear very slowly.
 
Have you ever had this problem?
Do you think  I can apply your method for finding a solution?
Back to Top
Makarand View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member
Avatar

Joined: 27 February 2007
Location: India
Status: Offline
Points: 140
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Makarand Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 20 January 2010 at 7:06am
My Problem with the loading data itself it was taking time.. so that I was skip the drawing part while loading the data by using LockUpdate(BOOL)... As per context menu consurn I don't think It is useful to your case..
Back to Top
 Post Reply Post Reply
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down



This page was generated in 0.094 seconds.