Codejock Forums Homepage
Forum Home Forum Home > Codejock Products > ActiveX COM > Syntax Edit
  New Posts New Posts RSS Feed - Is it possible to set Word Wrap
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Events   Register Register  Login Login

Is it possible to set Word Wrap

 Post Reply Post Reply
Author
Message
joeliner View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member
Avatar

Joined: 09 June 2006
Status: Offline
Points: 273
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote joeliner Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Topic: Is it possible to set Word Wrap
    Posted: 18 September 2009 at 4:30am
Hi,

Is it possible to set word wrap on syntax Edit?

regards,


Product: Xtreme SuitePro (ActiveX) version 13.1
Platform: Windows XP SP 3
Language: Visual Basic 6 SP6
Back to Top
mdoubson View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member
Avatar

Joined: 17 November 2008
Status: Offline
Points: 1705
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote mdoubson Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 21 September 2009 at 8:38am
Looks like - no.
Back to Top
joeliner View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member
Avatar

Joined: 09 June 2006
Status: Offline
Points: 273
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote joeliner Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 22 September 2009 at 5:29am

Thanks for reply,

Any hope to make it in 13.2?
 
regards,
 
 
Product: Xtreme SuitePro (ActiveX) version 13.1
Platform: Windows XP SP 3
Language: Visual Basic 6 SP6
Back to Top
mdoubson View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member
Avatar

Joined: 17 November 2008
Status: Offline
Points: 1705
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote mdoubson Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 22 September 2009 at 8:01am

In 13.2 - no, later - may be.

Back to Top
mdoubson View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member
Avatar

Joined: 17 November 2008
Status: Offline
Points: 1705
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote mdoubson Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 24 September 2009 at 1:07pm
Essentially SyntaxEdit similar to Visual Studio source editor - which use unrestricted row length but in print / printpreview cut long row on parts and put special arrow glyph to indicate row cut.
Back to Top
joeliner View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member
Avatar

Joined: 09 June 2006
Status: Offline
Points: 273
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote joeliner Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 25 September 2009 at 6:00am
I agree.
 
look at notepad++ if word wrap not set then it uses unrestricted row length.
 
regards,
 
Product: Xtreme SuitePro (ActiveX) version 13.1
Platform: Windows XP SP 3
Language: Visual Basic 6 SP6
Back to Top
joeliner View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member
Avatar

Joined: 09 June 2006
Status: Offline
Points: 273
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote joeliner Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 12 October 2009 at 2:26am
Is this feature makes it for 13.2 I'll be really grateful. Not to put the pressure though, since am aware that you guys are already packaging the final release.
 
regards,
 
Product: Xtreme SuitePro (ActiveX) version 13.1
Platform: Windows XP SP 3
Language: Visual Basic 6 SP6
Back to Top
sunlitlaz View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 11 February 2010
Status: Offline
Points: 1
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote sunlitlaz Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 11 February 2010 at 9:42am
It seems like Word Wrap would be a basic feature of any text editor.
----
Xtreme SuitePro ActiveX 2009 (13.2.1)
Windows XP (32bit) - SP 3
Visual Basic 6 and 2008
Back to Top
sforces View Drop Down
Groupie
Groupie


Joined: 13 May 2009
Status: Offline
Points: 71
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote sforces Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 14 June 2010 at 9:03pm
Also agree. And there's still no word warp in 13.4. Can someone from Codejock provide a version when this will be added?
Back to Top
pymist View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 03 September 2010
Location: France
Status: Offline
Points: 1
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote pymist Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 03 September 2010 at 4:29am
+1 to the request. I can't use this control in one of my forms because of that. Maybe in the v14.0 version ?

regards
Back to Top
The General View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 05 August 2012
Status: Offline
Points: 4
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote The General Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 06 August 2012 at 9:43pm
Another +1 to this request.
 
The General.
Back to Top
 Post Reply Post Reply
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down



This page was generated in 0.109 seconds.