Codejock Forums Homepage
Forum Home Forum Home > Codejock Products > Visual C++ MFC > Report Control
  New Posts New Posts RSS Feed - Frustrating combobox bug in XTP 13+13.1
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Events   Register Register  Login Login

Frustrating combobox bug in XTP 13+13.1

 Post Reply Post Reply
Author
Message
znakeeye View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member
Avatar

Joined: 26 July 2006
Status: Offline
Points: 1672
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote znakeeye Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Topic: Frustrating combobox bug in XTP 13+13.1
    Posted: 16 June 2009 at 5:27am
 
1) Run attached sample.
2) Click on a size-item. The combobox appears.
3) Click on the edit-area of the size-item. The combobox disappears, and then appears again!
PokerMemento - http://www.pokermemento.com/
Back to Top
mdoubson View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member
Avatar

Joined: 17 November 2008
Status: Offline
Points: 1705
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote mdoubson Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 16 June 2009 at 1:22pm
I fixed flickering - not sure it come to today's official release - may be too late. "Appears again" is not flickering and not a bug - just presense of extra control while focus inside main item
Back to Top
znakeeye View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member
Avatar

Joined: 26 July 2006
Status: Offline
Points: 1672
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote znakeeye Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 16 June 2009 at 6:20pm
Good to hear.
 
Though, "appears again" is a bug if you strive for "Office-logic". Try Word 2007 -> Review -> "Final Showing Markup". It is a droplist (not editable!), just like the one I'm trying to create in the report control. The Word combobox does indeed close when I click the "edit" area! Same goes for any other Combobox you find in Windows...
PokerMemento - http://www.pokermemento.com/
Back to Top
mdoubson View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member
Avatar

Joined: 17 November 2008
Status: Offline
Points: 1705
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote mdoubson Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 16 June 2009 at 6:40pm
Only button appears again - not droplist so this is normal Windows behaviour
Back to Top
mdoubson View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member
Avatar

Joined: 17 November 2008
Status: Offline
Points: 1705
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote mdoubson Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 16 June 2009 at 9:25pm
Could you try https://forum.codejock.com/uploads/DemoVersion/ReportSampleStatic.rar - check TaskListView and comboboxes behaviour please
Back to Top
znakeeye View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member
Avatar

Joined: 26 July 2006
Status: Offline
Points: 1672
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote znakeeye Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 17 June 2009 at 2:36pm
Hmm, same behavior as before?
 
Status-dropdown: I click the edit-area while expanded. The dropdown disappears and re-appears.
Due-date: I click the edit-area while expanded. The dropdown-button flickers.
PokerMemento - http://www.pokermemento.com/
Back to Top
mdoubson View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member
Avatar

Joined: 17 November 2008
Status: Offline
Points: 1705
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote mdoubson Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 17 June 2009 at 2:49pm
Due-date is not combo-related so it was not touched. Is Status-dropdown flicking or not? We already discussed reappearance. Some clients asked about such visual clue. 
Back to Top
znakeeye View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member
Avatar

Joined: 26 July 2006
Status: Offline
Points: 1672
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote znakeeye Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 18 June 2009 at 2:30am
Why not make it configurable? (Those clients are violating "Windows etiquette".)
PokerMemento - http://www.pokermemento.com/
Back to Top
mdoubson View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member
Avatar

Joined: 17 November 2008
Status: Offline
Points: 1705
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote mdoubson Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 18 June 2009 at 7:29am
I thought about it - make a flag ShowControlAlways - similar to CJ PRop Grid
Back to Top
mdoubson View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member
Avatar

Joined: 17 November 2008
Status: Offline
Points: 1705
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote mdoubson Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 06 August 2009 at 7:21pm
Back to Top
 Post Reply Post Reply
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down



This page was generated in 0.076 seconds.