Codejock Forums Homepage
Forum Home Forum Home > Codejock Products > ActiveX COM > Skin Framework
  New Posts New Posts RSS Feed - Skinning of OWNERDRAW menus
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Events   Register Register  Login Login

Skinning of OWNERDRAW menus

 Post Reply Post Reply
Author
Message
RDONNAY View Drop Down
Groupie
Groupie
Avatar

Joined: 10 February 2009
Location: United States
Status: Offline
Points: 19
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote RDONNAY Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Topic: Skinning of OWNERDRAW menus
    Posted: 08 March 2009 at 11:51pm
I want to use SkinFramework but don't want to give up my OWNERDRAW menus.

If I set the xtpSkinApplyMenus flag off when I ApplyOptions, I would expect that it would not affect my menus, but they always disappear.

The only way I can get OWNERDRAW menus to work is if I set the xtpSkinApplyFrame flag off, but then I don't get the nice skinned frame that I want.

Is this a bug?


Back to Top
Oleg View Drop Down
Admin Group
Admin Group
Avatar

Joined: 21 May 2003
Location: United States
Status: Offline
Points: 11234
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Oleg Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 09 March 2009 at 2:57am
Hi,
 
Send us sample code you have for OWNERDRAW menus.
Oleg, Support Team
CODEJOCK SOFTWARE SOLUTIONS
Back to Top
RDONNAY View Drop Down
Groupie
Groupie
Avatar

Joined: 10 February 2009
Location: United States
Status: Offline
Points: 19
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote RDONNAY Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 09 March 2009 at 10:04am

I work in the language Xbase++, which is not one of your supported languages.

You probably wouldn't be able to figure out anything from the source.
 
I had hopes that this was a problem across all languages and that maybe it is a bug that can be fixed.
 
Back to Top
Oleg View Drop Down
Admin Group
Admin Group
Avatar

Joined: 21 May 2003
Location: United States
Status: Offline
Points: 11234
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Oleg Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 10 March 2009 at 2:22am
Hi,
 
Sorry not sure what to suggest then. Only to try our CommandBars instead.
Oleg, Support Team
CODEJOCK SOFTWARE SOLUTIONS
Back to Top
Aaron View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member
Avatar

Joined: 29 January 2008
Status: Offline
Points: 2187
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Aaron Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 10 March 2009 at 9:11am
Originally posted by RDONNAY RDONNAY wrote:

I want to use SkinFramework but don't want to give up my OWNERDRAW menus. 

[.....]


 
Hi,
 
I don't know Xbase either... Is OwnerDrawMenu a control or somekind or is it just code to create an ownerdrawmenu? Maybe you can use RemoveWindow, ExcludeModule or RemoveWindowClass methods of SkinFrameWork to exclude skinning for you own menu. If this isn't working you can always use CJ Commandbars instead of your own menu. It isn't difficult to implement and you will have all kinds of (visual) options which you can use
 
Look in forum, you are not the only XBase user and maybe they can tell you how they did and if it was worth it...
 
 
Product: Xtreme SuitePro (ActiveX) version 15.0.2
Platform: Windows XP (32bit) - SP 2
Language: Visual Basic 6.0

Zero replies is not an option....
Back to Top
RDONNAY View Drop Down
Groupie
Groupie
Avatar

Joined: 10 February 2009
Location: United States
Status: Offline
Points: 19
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote RDONNAY Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 10 March 2009 at 11:07am
That is a good suggestion.  Thanks.
Back to Top
RDONNAY View Drop Down
Groupie
Groupie
Avatar

Joined: 10 February 2009
Location: United States
Status: Offline
Points: 19
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote RDONNAY Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 10 March 2009 at 5:54pm
Do you have any samples that show how to create a simple Menu Bar?
 
The docs are very confusing on how to do this.
 
After I create a MenuBar with the AddMenuBar() method, how to I add Items to the menu bar?
 
Back to Top
RDONNAY View Drop Down
Groupie
Groupie
Avatar

Joined: 10 February 2009
Location: United States
Status: Offline
Points: 19
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote RDONNAY Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 10 March 2009 at 7:17pm
Nevermind.  I figured it out from your sample.
 
This is Xbase++ code:
 
STATIC FUNCTION BuildMenu(oCommandBars)
Local oFileMenu, oUtilMenu, oControl
oFileMenu := oCommandBars:ActiveMenuBar:Controls:Add(xtpControlPopup, 0, "&File")
oFileMenu:CommandBar:Controls:Add(xtpControlButton, 1, "&New")
oFileMenu:CommandBar:Controls:Add(xtpControlButton, 2, "&Close")
oFileMenu:CommandBar:Controls:Add(xtpControlButton, 3, "&Save")
oControl := oFileMenu:CommandBar:Controls:Add(xtpControlButton, 4, "&Print")
oControl:BeginGroup := .t.
oControl := oFileMenu:CommandBar:Controls:Add(xtpControlButton, 4, "Print Set&up...")
oControl:BeginGroup := .t.
oUtilMenu := oCommandBars:ActiveMenuBar:Controls:Add(xtpControlPopup, 0, "&Util")
oUtilMenu:CommandBar:Controls:Add(xtpControlButton, 10, "&Dot-Prompt")
oUtilMenu:CommandBar:Controls:Add(xtpControlButton, 11, "&SQL Query")
RETURN nil
 
Back to Top
 Post Reply Post Reply
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down



This page was generated in 0.078 seconds.