Codejock Forums Homepage
Forum Home Forum Home > Codejock Products > Visual C++ MFC > Skin Framework
  New Posts New Posts RSS Feed - Couldn't work with other self-draw menu
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Events   Register Register  Login Login

Couldn't work with other self-draw menu

 Post Reply Post Reply
Author
Message
KCJS View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 03 January 2009
Status: Offline
Points: 9
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote KCJS Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Topic: Couldn't work with other self-draw menu
    Posted: 06 January 2009 at 10:40pm

hi all

I have a MFC application which is using self-draw menu(author:Bruno Podetti, www.podetti.com/NewMenu)
When I apply skinframework on it, every things seems perfect except the menu, although the menu is visible , but it is blank for popup menu item, here is snapshot

Through debuging, I find the function"void CNewMenu::DrawItem (LPDRAWITEMSTRUCT lpDIS)" never be called if we apply skinframework ,that is reason why the menu is blank, but how to solve this problems

here is my entironment
   Product: Xtreme ToolkitPro (MFC) version 12.1.1
   Platform: Windows (32bit) - XP
   Language: Visual C++


Thanks in advance,

Back to Top
Oleg View Drop Down
Admin Group
Admin Group


Joined: 21 May 2003
Location: United States
Status: Offline
Points: 11234
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Oleg Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 07 January 2009 at 2:53pm
Hi,
I recommend enable our CommandBars. He use too much hacks in his code.
Oleg, Support Team
CODEJOCK SOFTWARE SOLUTIONS
Back to Top
KCJS View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 03 January 2009
Status: Offline
Points: 9
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote KCJS Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 07 January 2009 at 9:27pm
Why the function"void CNewMenu::DrawItem (LPDRAWITEMSTRUCT lpDIS)" never be called if we apply skinframework ,would you explain the reason from the view of Skin engine
 
Do we must give up our original  code? in fact we have run this application for a long time and the stability is ensured, so if possible, please tell me a soluction to deal with this issue,  Maybe for next project, we will use all XT all features from start
Back to Top
Knuth View Drop Down
Groupie
Groupie
Avatar

Joined: 01 March 2008
Location: China
Status: Offline
Points: 13
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Knuth Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 05 February 2009 at 10:00pm
I encountered the same problem. This is caused by the skin, but I didn't know how to solve this.
Back to Top
KCJS View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 03 January 2009
Status: Offline
Points: 9
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote KCJS Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 29 March 2009 at 11:58pm
Sometimes the close button is disabled for MainFrame window after applying skinframework
Who can tell me the reason
Back to Top
Kluftinger View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 06 October 2009
Status: Offline
Points: 2
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Kluftinger Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 06 October 2009 at 8:04am
I have the same problem. If I call from my application an other application then I can't see some toolbar buttons and no menu item text by popup-menus.
 
So I tried to solve the problem with the following ideas:
I excluced the library from the other application with <XTPSkinManager()->ExcludeModule> and I called
<XTPSkinManager()->SetAutoApplyNewWindows (FALSE)>.
 
Does anybody know a solution for this problem?
 
Thanks in advance
Back to Top
SuperMario View Drop Down
Admin Group
Admin Group
Avatar

Joined: 14 February 2004
Status: Offline
Points: 18057
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote SuperMario Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 08 October 2009 at 9:01am
Just curious why not use Codejock CommandBars?  What do those menus do that Codejock can't?
Back to Top
znakeeye View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member
Avatar

Joined: 26 July 2006
Status: Offline
Points: 1672
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote znakeeye Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 12 October 2009 at 3:41am
I have to agree with SuperMario here. Takes like one hour to emigrate to CommandBars...
PokerMemento - http://www.pokermemento.com/
Back to Top
SuperMario View Drop Down
Admin Group
Admin Group
Avatar

Joined: 14 February 2004
Status: Offline
Points: 18057
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote SuperMario Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 12 October 2009 at 1:18pm
Anyway, we fixed the issue for 13.2
Back to Top
KCJS View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 03 January 2009
Status: Offline
Points: 9
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote KCJS Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 13 October 2009 at 3:39am

I give a temporary solution to my question

the solution is to modify the function CXTPSkinPopupMenu::OnPaint()
replace the code line
 dis.hwndItem = m_hWnd; 
with
 dis.hwndItem = (HWND)m_hMenu;

it works well in my project

  

 

Back to Top
KCJS View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 03 January 2009
Status: Offline
Points: 9
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote KCJS Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 13 October 2009 at 3:55am
The only reason is it is tiny UI component
 
Of course the codejock is powerful ,but while it is too heavy
Sometime we don't need so many features
Back to Top
 Post Reply Post Reply
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down

Forum Software by Web Wiz Forums® version 12.04
Copyright ©2001-2021 Web Wiz Ltd.

This page was generated in 0.188 seconds.