Codejock Forums Homepage
Forum Home Forum Home > Codejock Products > ActiveX COM > Syntax Edit
  New Posts New Posts RSS Feed - intellisense - how?
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Events   Register Register  Login Login

intellisense - how?

 Post Reply Post Reply
Author
Message
fuxi View Drop Down
Groupie
Groupie


Joined: 15 December 2008
Location: Germany
Status: Offline
Points: 21
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote fuxi Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Topic: intellisense - how?
    Posted: 17 December 2008 at 8:29pm
hi,

can someone tell me how to use/configure intellisense?
there's nothing about it in the helpfile, only the website tells something about the configuration file :/
i want to use it for javascript.

thanks in advance,
fuxi
Back to Top
SuperMario View Drop Down
Admin Group
Admin Group
Avatar

Joined: 14 February 2004
Status: Offline
Points: 18052
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote SuperMario Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 18 December 2008 at 1:26pm
Cut\pasted directly from help file:

"Intellisense:  Using the configuration files described below you can add intellisense to the syntax editor.  To active intellisense press Ctrl + Space anytime during editing."
Back to Top
fuxi View Drop Down
Groupie
Groupie


Joined: 15 December 2008
Location: Germany
Status: Offline
Points: 21
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote fuxi Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 18 December 2008 at 4:32pm
this is strange - i got v12.1 which should be the latest version - but cant find that line :(
can u tell me where it's located at?

thx
fuxi
Back to Top
SuperMario View Drop Down
Admin Group
Admin Group
Avatar

Joined: 14 February 2004
Status: Offline
Points: 18052
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote SuperMario Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 22 December 2008 at 9:51am
main page of syntax edit control
Back to Top
johnlewe View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 26 October 2007
Location: United States
Status: Offline
Points: 5
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote johnlewe Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 10 February 2009 at 3:17pm
That page says nothing about how to actually modify the file to add intellisense...but you are right, that sentence is in fact quoted.... So, how do you modify the configuration file to provide intellisense?
John Lewe
Orlando, FL
Back to Top
jads View Drop Down
Groupie
Groupie


Joined: 26 August 2008
Status: Offline
Points: 32
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote jads Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 02 June 2009 at 12:49am
From the looks of it the just having the Token:Tag= expression in a lexClass will provide values for the intellisense menu. The value seems to be in the list regardless of whether or not the class' parent is active. ParseOnScreen looks like it should do something with the intellisense menu when typing, but doesnt seem to have any effect, whether it is 0, 1 or not there.
Product: Xtreme SuitePro (ActiveX) version 13.4.0
Platform: Windows XP (32bit) - SP 3
Language: Visual Basic 6.0 SP6
Back to Top
 Post Reply Post Reply
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down



This page was generated in 0.111 seconds.