Codejock Forums Homepage
Forum Home Forum Home > Codejock Products > ActiveX COM
  New Posts New Posts RSS Feed - QAT below the ribbon bar doesnt work
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Events   Register Register  Login Login

Forum LockedQAT below the ribbon bar doesnt work

 Post Reply Post Reply
Author
Message
garyhenson View Drop Down
Groupie
Groupie
Avatar

Joined: 26 September 2008
Location: Frisco, Texas
Status: Offline
Points: 23
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote garyhenson Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Topic: QAT below the ribbon bar doesnt work
    Posted: 30 September 2008 at 2:19pm
I've spent some time looking for this before asking, sorry if I missed the answer.
In the 10.4.1 Ribbon MDI Sample (and my code ;-) selecting 'Place QAT below the Ribbon' does not work if you right click the QAT and select it in the 'Customize QAT' dialog that pops up. If you go into 'More Command' and use the check box at the bottom it works fine.
I need to either remove the menu selection or make it work.
Any suggestions??
Thanks
Software Developer
Product: Xtreme SuitePro (ActiveX) version 13.0
Platform: Windows XP (32bit) - SP 3
Language: Visual Basic 6.0
Back to Top
Oleg View Drop Down
Admin Group
Admin Group
Avatar

Joined: 21 May 2003
Location: United States
Status: Offline
Points: 11234
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Oleg Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 01 October 2008 at 4:19am
Hi,
10.4.1 is too old version. Please update.
Oleg, Support Team
CODEJOCK SOFTWARE SOLUTIONS
Back to Top
garyhenson View Drop Down
Groupie
Groupie
Avatar

Joined: 26 September 2008
Location: Frisco, Texas
Status: Offline
Points: 23
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote garyhenson Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 01 October 2008 at 10:16am
Thanks for the response, Oleg.
 
We're planning an upgrade as soon as our release cycle allows us to spend the time to regression test the latest CJ stuff. The last time we did this earlier this year there was a show stopper bug. I believe it was cutton off the system button or something.
 
All I needed to know was is this a bug in 10.4.1 with no work around or was I missing a simple flag to set? If I cannot 'fix' it I need to document it so our Users don't expect.
Software Developer
Product: Xtreme SuitePro (ActiveX) version 13.0
Platform: Windows XP (32bit) - SP 3
Language: Visual Basic 6.0
Back to Top
 Post Reply Post Reply
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down



This page was generated in 0.094 seconds.