tooltip and item button drawing bug |
Post Reply |
Author | |
adrien
Senior Member Joined: 30 April 2007 Location: New Zealand Status: Offline Points: 449 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
Posted: 28 July 2008 at 1:27am |
Hi
Using 12.0.1 toolkit.
Problem in CXTPPropertyGrid, relating to tooltips. If you have an item with a value wider than the column, and it has a button as well, then if you hover over it, you get the tooltip (which is correct), but when you hover over the button, it is all greyed out, and no button.
and
as you can see - no button, and no content. This is when you hover over the item, and then hover from there to the button position.
|
|
Oleg
Admin Group Joined: 21 May 2003 Location: United States Status: Offline Points: 11234 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
Hi,
Do you see same with our sample ?
|
|
Oleg, Support Team
CODEJOCK SOFTWARE SOLUTIONS |
|
adrien
Senior Member Joined: 30 April 2007 Location: New Zealand Status: Offline Points: 449 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
hmmm, doesn't seem to happen in the sample. this is in a DLL. I had to create a new thread to create the new frame window from which this dialog is launched. |
|
adrien
Senior Member Joined: 30 April 2007 Location: New Zealand Status: Offline Points: 449 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
what is used to redraw? Is it some onidle processing?
|
|
Oleg
Admin Group Joined: 21 May 2003 Location: United States Status: Offline Points: 11234 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
Hi,
We don't call special redraw method after tooltip - OS have to handle it and send WM_PAIN to Grid View.
Maybe its some clip issue. try to remove or add WS_CLIPCHILDREN for Dialog/PRopertyGrid.
|
|
Oleg, Support Team
CODEJOCK SOFTWARE SOLUTIONS |
|
adrien
Senior Member Joined: 30 April 2007 Location: New Zealand Status: Offline Points: 449 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
you're a genius!
m_Params.ModifyStyle(0, WS_CLIPCHILDREN, 0);
fixed it.
Thanks!
|
|
Oleg
Admin Group Joined: 21 May 2003 Location: United States Status: Offline Points: 11234 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
Great. :)
We modified sources to add WS_CLIPCHILDREN automatically if grid is subclassed from dialog control.
|
|
Oleg, Support Team
CODEJOCK SOFTWARE SOLUTIONS |
|
Post Reply | |
Tweet
|
Forum Jump | Forum Permissions You cannot post new topics in this forum You cannot reply to topics in this forum You cannot delete your posts in this forum You cannot edit your posts in this forum You cannot create polls in this forum You cannot vote in polls in this forum |