Codejock Forums Homepage
Forum Home Forum Home > Codejock Products > ActiveX COM > Command Bars
  New Posts New Posts RSS Feed - Hide the menubar only toolbar is needed
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Events   Register Register  Login Login

Hide the menubar only toolbar is needed

 Post Reply Post Reply
Author
Message
WaleedSeada View Drop Down
Groupie
Groupie
Avatar

Joined: 29 March 2007
Location: Egypt
Status: Offline
Points: 88
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote WaleedSeada Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Topic: Hide the menubar only toolbar is needed
    Posted: 17 July 2008 at 3:36am
Dear all,
 
I would like to show only the toolbar not the menubar ...
How can I acomplish that ..
 
Best regards
:Powerbuilder 10.5
:Codejock suite 11.2.2
=========================
Waleed Seada
Back to Top
Peter59 View Drop Down
Groupie
Groupie


Joined: 19 July 2007
Status: Offline
Points: 61
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Peter59 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 17 July 2008 at 4:15am
Try

CommandBars.ActiveMenuBar.Visible = False

to hide your menubar.


Excerpt from the CJ Online Help:

ActiveMenuBar property

Description

Gets the Active Menu Bar object.  The active menu bar is the the first command bar and is used to display your menu.



Product: Xtreme SuitePro (ActiveX) version 15.2.1
Platform: Windows 7 64 Bit
Language: Visual Basic 6.0 SP6
Back to Top
joeliner View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member
Avatar

Joined: 09 June 2006
Status: Offline
Points: 273
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote joeliner Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 17 July 2008 at 4:21am
Hi,

How do you design your menus, by designer or by code?

if you are using designer:
change to the xml view.
on the class change CXTPMenuBar to CXTPToolBar
delete Type="0"

if you are using code:
The best way to achieve this in IDE is by using the commandbarFrame rather than the commandbar.

hope this helps!


Product: Xtreme SuitePro (ActiveX) version 13.1
Platform: Windows XP SP 3
Language: Visual Basic 6 SP6
Back to Top
WaleedSeada View Drop Down
Groupie
Groupie
Avatar

Joined: 29 March 2007
Location: Egypt
Status: Offline
Points: 88
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote WaleedSeada Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 17 July 2008 at 9:15am

Thanks Peter95 it works fine ....

I guess I need to read about commandbarframe as well ..

Best regards

:Powerbuilder 10.5
:Codejock suite 11.2.2
=========================
Waleed Seada
Back to Top
 Post Reply Post Reply
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down



This page was generated in 0.063 seconds.