Black shell icons in Report Control |
Post Reply |
Author | |
g_j_a_i_n
Groupie Joined: 27 August 2005 Status: Offline Points: 91 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
Posted: 21 November 2008 at 5:27am |
Hello, I get the shell's image list using SHGetFileInfo. I set this image list to CXTPReportControl, but the icons appear black in some parts like shown below: Please help. I think it is related to transparent colors (32 bit images). How do I fix it. Regards, Gautam Jain |
|
Oleg
Admin Group Joined: 21 May 2003 Location: United States Status: Offline Points: 11234 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
Hi, Send request to support, we will create sample.
|
|
Oleg, Support Team
CODEJOCK SOFTWARE SOLUTIONS |
|
SergeyS
Newbie Joined: 23 August 2006 Status: Offline Points: 4 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
Is there any resolution on this issue?
Thank you, Sergey |
|
SuperMario
Admin Group Joined: 14 February 2004 Status: Offline Points: 18057 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
Try adding the icons to the Report.Icons collection first.
|
|
g_j_a_i_n
Groupie Joined: 27 August 2005 Status: Offline Points: 91 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
//Use the CXTShellPidl class instead. This works. CXTShellPidl shell; HIMAGELIST hImgList = shell.GetSystemImageList(SHGFI_SMALLICON); |
|
SergeyS
Newbie Joined: 23 August 2006 Status: Offline Points: 4 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
Icons are added to the Report.Icons collection.
I cannot use CXTShellPidl class because I only need icons for specified file extensions and Report control is used in a .NET application. I've created a small C# test app with Report control and it works fine, no black background. There must be something different between our application and my test app, but I couldn't find it yet. |
|
Oleg
Admin Group Joined: 21 May 2003 Location: United States Status: Offline Points: 11234 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
Hi,
Guess your test application has 6.0 comctrl manifest, but your appliation no.
|
|
Oleg, Support Team
CODEJOCK SOFTWARE SOLUTIONS |
|
SergeyS
Newbie Joined: 23 August 2006 Status: Offline Points: 4 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
Yes, the test app was loading comctrl 6.0 and my application comctrl 6.0 (actually both 5 and 6.), but non of them had manifest. I was starting test app from VS and that caused usage of comctrl 6.0. When I started it from command line it loaded comctrl 5.0.
So, anyway the solution is to use manifest and put a dependency on comctrl 6.0. Thanks to everyone. |
|
Post Reply | |
Tweet
|
Forum Jump | Forum Permissions You cannot post new topics in this forum You cannot reply to topics in this forum You cannot delete your posts in this forum You cannot edit your posts in this forum You cannot create polls in this forum You cannot vote in polls in this forum |